Key Takeaways
- Trim drives value: Si/Type R far above base LX/EX
- Best buys: clean, stock cars with records and no rust
- Hot segments: EG/EK, EM1 Si, FD2/FL5 Type R
- Watch-outs: rust, mods, title issues, CVT neglect
- Market: softening on average cars; top trims still firm
- Running costs: low; parts and knowledge are abundant
Technical Specifications
Engine Options
| Engine | Displacement | Power | Boost | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EH (CVCC) | 1.5L | estimated | N/A | CVCC stratified charge; varies by market |
| EW4 | 1.5L | 91hp @ 5500rpm | N/A | PGM-FI; Civic Si (US) |
| D15B2 | 1.5L | 92hp @ 6000rpm | N/A | SOHC 16V; US DX/LX (typical) |
| D16A6 | 1.6L | 108hp @ 6000rpm | N/A | SOHC 16V; US Si |
| B16A | 1.6L | 158hp @ 7600rpm | N/A | DOHC VTEC; JDM SiR |
| D15B8 | 1.5L | 70hp @ 5500rpm | N/A | 8-valve; US CX |
| D15Z1 | 1.5L | 92hp @ 5500rpm | N/A | VTEC-E lean burn; US VX |
| D15B7 | 1.5L | 102hp @ 5900rpm | N/A | SOHC 16V; US DX/LX |
| D16Z6 | 1.6L | 125hp @ 6600rpm | N/A | SOHC VTEC; US EX/Si |
| B16A | 1.6L | 168hp @ 7800rpm | N/A | DOHC VTEC; JDM SiR (Gen2 B16A) |
| D16Y7 | 1.6L | 106hp @ 6200rpm | N/A | SOHC 16V; US DX/LX/CX |
| D16Y8 | 1.6L | 127hp @ 6600rpm | N/A | SOHC VTEC; US EX |
| D16Y5 | 1.6L | 115hp @ 5600rpm | N/A | VTEC-E lean burn; US HX |
| B16A2 | 1.6L | 160hp @ 7600rpm | N/A | DOHC VTEC; US 1999-2000 Si |
| B16B | 1.6L | 182hp @ 8200rpm | N/A | DOHC VTEC; hand-assembled; 8400rpm redline |
| D17A1 | 1.7L | 115hp @ 6100rpm | N/A | SOHC 16V; US DX/LX |
| D17A2 | 1.7L | 127hp @ 6300rpm | N/A | SOHC VTEC; US EX |
| D17A6 | 1.7L | 117hp @ 6100rpm | N/A | VTEC-E; US HX |
| K20A3 | 2.0L | 160hp @ 6500rpm | N/A | DOHC i-VTEC; 5MT |
| R18A1 | 1.8L | 140hp @ 6300rpm | N/A | SOHC i-VTEC; 128 lb-ft @ 4300rpm |
| K20Z3 | 2.0L | 197hp @ 7800rpm | N/A | DOHC i-VTEC; 139 lb-ft @ 6200rpm |
| K20A | 2.0L | 225hp @ 8000rpm | N/A | JDM rating; 159 lb-ft @ 6100rpm |
| K20Z4 | 2.0L | 201hp @ 7800rpm | N/A | EU rating; 142 lb-ft @ 5600rpm |
| R18Z1 | 1.8L | 143hp @ 6500rpm | N/A | SOHC i-VTEC; 129 lb-ft @ 4300rpm |
| K24Z7 | 2.4L | 201hp @ 7000rpm | N/A | DOHC i-VTEC; 170 lb-ft @ 4400rpm |
| K20C1 | 2.0L | 306hp @ 6500rpm | estimated | Turbo; 295 lb-ft @ 2500-4500rpm |
| K20C2 | 2.0L | 158hp @ 6500rpm | N/A | NA; 138 lb-ft @ 4200rpm |
| L15B7 | 1.5L | 174hp @ 6000rpm | estimated | Turbo; 162 lb-ft @ 1700-5500rpm (CVT) |
| L15B7 | 1.5L | 205hp @ 5700rpm | estimated | Si tune; 192 lb-ft @ 2100-5000rpm |
| K20C1 | 2.0L | 306hp @ 6500rpm | estimated | US spec; 295 lb-ft @ 2500-4500rpm |
| K20C2 | 2.0L | 158hp @ 6500rpm | N/A | NA; 138 lb-ft @ 4200rpm |
| L15CA | 1.5L | 180hp @ 6000rpm | estimated | Turbo; 177 lb-ft @ 1700-4500rpm |
| L15CA | 1.5L | 200hp @ 6000rpm | estimated | Si tune; 192 lb-ft @ 1800-5000rpm |
| K20C1 | 2.0L | 315hp @ 6500rpm | estimated | US spec; 310 lb-ft @ 2600-4000rpm |
| LFC i-MMD | 2.0L | estimated | N/A | 2-motor hybrid; output varies by market |
Transmission Options
| Type | Ratios | Availability | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4-speed Manual | varies | 1970s-1980s base models | Early Civics; market-dependent |
| 5-speed Manual | varies | Most generations/trims | Wide/close ratios vary by engine/market |
| 6-speed Manual | varies | Si, Type R (varies by gen) | Often includes helical LSD on Si/Type R |
| 3-speed Automatic | varies | 1980s models (some) | Early torque-converter automatic |
| 4-speed Automatic | varies | 1990s-early 2000s (many trims) | Hydraulic/electronic; market-dependent |
| 5-speed Automatic | varies | 2006-2015 non-Si (many) | R18/R18Z applications |
| CVT | varies | HX (some), 10th/11th gen non-Si | Steel belt; paddle sim ratios on some |
| e-CVT (i-MMD) | N/A | Hybrid variants | 2-motor hybrid; fixed gearset coupling |
Livability
- Headroom
- 38.0"
- Good front space; sunroof trims ~1"
- Rear Seats
- Usable for adults
- Legroom good; center seat tight; low cushion
- Cargo
- 12-15 cu ft
- Sedan trunk good; hatch best; opening varies
Variants & Trims
| Generation | Trim | Engine | Key Features |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1st (SB1/SG/SH/SS, 1972-1979) | Civic (Std) | EB/ED/EF/EG I4 | Base trim, 2dr/3dr, manual steering, drum rear |
| 1st (SB1/SG/SH/SS, 1972-1979) | Civic (DX/Deluxe) | EB/ED/EF/EG I4 | Upgraded interior, more trim, optional 2AT |
| 1st (SB1/SG/SH/SS, 1972-1979) | Civic CVCC | EH I4 CVCC | CVCC emissions, improved economy, higher output |
| 1st (SB1/SG/SH/SS, 1972-1979) | Civic Wagon | EB/ED/EF/EG I4 | Wagon body, higher cargo, optional 2AT |
| 2nd (SL/SS/SR/ST/VC, 1979-1983) | Civic (Std) | EJ/EM I4 | Base trim, 3dr/5dr, lighter body, drum rear |
| 2nd (SL/SS/SR/ST/VC, 1979-1983) | Civic (DX) | EJ/EM I4 | Better interior, more equipment, optional 2AT |
| 2nd (SL/SS/SR/ST/VC, 1979-1983) | Civic (GL) | EJ/EM I4 | More luxury trim, tach, upgraded upholstery |
| 2nd (SL/SS/SR/ST/VC, 1979-1983) | Civic Wagon | EJ/EM I4 | Wagon body, higher GVW, optional 2AT |
| 2nd (SL/SS/SR/ST/VC, 1979-1983) | Civic 1500/1500S | EM 1.5 I4 | Higher output 1.5L, sportier gearing, trim |
| 3rd (AG/AH/AJ/AK, 1983-1987) | Civic (Std) | EW1/EW3 I4 | Base trim, 3dr/4dr/5dr, optional 3AT |
| 3rd (AG/AH/AJ/AK, 1983-1987) | Civic (DX) | EW1/EW3 I4 | More equipment, better interior, optional 3AT |
| 3rd (AG/AH/AJ/AK, 1983-1987) | Civic (LX) | EW1/EW3 I4 | More luxury, power options, upgraded trim |
| 3rd (AG/AH/AJ/AK, 1983-1987) | Civic Si | EW4 1.5 PGM-FI | PGM-FI, sport suspension, tach, 5MT |
| 3rd (AG/AH/AJ/AK, 1983-1987) | Civic Wagon | EW1/EW3 I4 | Wagon body, higher cargo, optional 3AT |
| 4th (EC/ED/EE/EF, 1987-1991) | Civic STD | D13B/D15B I4 | Base trim, 3dr/4dr, manual windows, 4MT/5MT |
| 4th (EC/ED/EE/EF, 1987-1991) | Civic DX | D15B2 I4 | Better interior, 5MT/4AT, optional A/C |
| 4th (EC/ED/EE/EF, 1987-1991) | Civic LX | D15B2 I4 | Power options, upgraded trim, 4AT available |
| 4th (EC/ED/EE/EF, 1987-1991) | Civic Si | D16A6 I4 | SOHC 16V, sport suspension, 5MT, 4-wheel discs* |
| 4th (EC/ED/EE/EF, 1987-1991) | Civic SiR (JDM) | B16A I4 DOHC VTEC | DOHC VTEC, 5MT, sport suspension, 4-wheel discs |
| 4th (EC/ED/EE/EF, 1987-1991) | Civic Wagon (Wagovan/RT4WD) | D15B2/D16A6 I4 | Wagon, optional RT4WD, taller roof, cargo focus |
| 5th (EG/EH/EJ, 1991-1995) | Civic CX (US) | D15B8 I4 | Lightweight, base equipment, 5MT, no power options |
| 5th (EG/EH/EJ, 1991-1995) | Civic VX (US) | D15Z1 VTEC-E | VTEC-E economy, lean burn, lightweight wheels |
| 5th (EG/EH/EJ, 1991-1995) | Civic DX | D15B7 I4 | Mainstream trim, 5MT/4AT, basic power options |
| 5th (EG/EH/EJ, 1991-1995) | Civic LX | D15B7 I4 | More comfort, power windows/locks, 4AT available |
| 5th (EG/EH/EJ, 1991-1995) | Civic EX (US) | D16Z6 SOHC VTEC | SOHC VTEC, sunroof, rear sway bar, 5MT/4AT |
| 5th (EG/EH/EJ, 1991-1995) | Civic Si (US/Canada) | D16Z6 SOHC VTEC | Sport trim, SOHC VTEC, 4-wheel discs (varies) |
| 5th (EG/EH/EJ, 1991-1995) | Civic SiR/SiR II (JDM) | B16A DOHC VTEC | DOHC VTEC, 5MT, LSD (some), 4-wheel discs |
| 5th (EG/EH/EJ, 1991-1995) | Civic Ferio (JDM sedan) | D/B-series I4 | Sedan variant, JDM equipment, multiple grades |
| 6th (EJ/EK/EM, 1995-2000) | Civic CX (US hatch) | D16Y7 I4 | Base hatch, lightweight, 5MT, minimal options |
| 6th (EJ/EK/EM, 1995-2000) | Civic DX | D16Y7 I4 | Value trim, 5MT/4AT, basic equipment |
| 6th (EJ/EK/EM, 1995-2000) | Civic LX | D16Y7 I4 | Comfort trim, power options, 4AT available |
| 6th (EJ/EK/EM, 1995-2000) | Civic EX (US) | D16Y8 SOHC VTEC | SOHC VTEC, sunroof, rear discs (some), 5MT/4AT |
| 6th (EJ/EK/EM, 1995-2000) | Civic HX (US) | D16Y5 VTEC-E | VTEC-E economy, lean burn, special gearing |
| 6th (EJ/EK/EM, 1995-2000) | Civic Si (US 1999-2000) | B16A2 DOHC VTEC | DOHC VTEC, 5MT, 4-wheel discs, sport seats |
| 6th (EJ/EK/EM, 1995-2000) | Civic SiR (Canada) | B16A2 DOHC VTEC | DOHC VTEC, 5MT, ABS option, 4-wheel discs |
| 6th (EJ/EK/EM, 1995-2000) | Civic Type R (EK9, JDM) | B16B DOHC VTEC | Hand-built B16B, LSD, seam welds, 5MT close ratio |
| 6th (EJ/EK/EM, 1995-2000) | Civic Ferio (JDM sedan) | D/B-series I4 | Sedan grades incl. VTi/Vi-RS, optional 4WD (some) |
| 7th (ES/EM/EP, 2000-2005) | Civic DX (US) | D17A1 I4 | Base sedan/coupe, 5MT/4AT, basic equipment |
| 7th (ES/EM/EP, 2000-2005) | Civic LX (US) | D17A1 I4 | Comfort trim, 4AT common, power options |
| 7th (ES/EM/EP, 2000-2005) | Civic EX (US) | D17A2 SOHC VTEC | SOHC VTEC, sunroof, 5MT/4AT |
| 7th (ES/EM/EP, 2000-2005) | Civic HX (US) | D17A6 VTEC-E | VTEC-E economy, CVT (some), special gearing |
| 7th (ES/EM/EP, 2000-2005) | Civic Si (US EP3) | K20A3 DOHC i-VTEC | K-series, 5MT, sport suspension, hatchback |
| 7th (ES/EM/EP, 2000-2005) | Civic Type R (EP3, EU/JP) | K20A/K20A2 DOHC i-VTEC | High-output K20, 6MT, LSD (some), Brembo (some) |
| 8th (FA/FG/FN, 2005-2011) | Civic DX | R18A1 I4 | Base sedan/coupe, 5MT/5AT, basic equipment |
| 8th (FA/FG/FN, 2005-2011) | Civic LX | R18A1 I4 | Comfort trim, 5AT common, power options |
| 8th (FA/FG/FN, 2005-2011) | Civic EX | R18A1 I4 | Sunroof, upgraded wheels, 5MT/5AT |
| 8th (FA/FG/FN, 2005-2011) | Civic Si (FG2/FA5) | K20Z3 DOHC i-VTEC | 197hp K20, 6MT LSD, sport suspension, 4-wheel discs |
| 8th (FA/FG/FN, 2005-2011) | Civic Hybrid | LDA IMA hybrid | IMA hybrid, CVT, economy focus, regen braking |
| 8th (FA/FG/FN, 2005-2011) | Civic Type R (FD2, JDM) | K20A DOHC i-VTEC | 225ps K20, 6MT LSD, Brembo, seam welds |
| 8th (FA/FG/FN, 2005-2011) | Civic Type R (FN2, EU) | K20Z4 DOHC i-VTEC | 201hp K20, 6MT, sport suspension, hatch |
| 9th (FB/FG/FK, 2011-2015) | Civic DX (Canada) | R18Z1 I4 | Base trim, 5MT/5AT, basic equipment |
| 9th (FB/FG/FK, 2011-2015) | Civic LX | R18Z1 I4 | Comfort trim, 5AT common, power options |
| 9th (FB/FG/FK, 2011-2015) | Civic EX | R18Z1 I4 | Sunroof, upgraded audio, 5AT |
| 9th (FB/FG/FK, 2011-2015) | Civic EX-L | R18Z1 I4 | Leather, heated seats (some), 5AT |
| 9th (FB/FG/FK, 2011-2015) | Civic HF (US) | R18Z1 I4 | Aero/low rolling resistance, economy gearing, 5AT |
| 9th (FB/FG/FK, 2011-2015) | Civic Si | K24Z7 DOHC i-VTEC | 201hp K24, 6MT LSD, sport suspension, 4-wheel discs |
| 9th (FB/FG/FK, 2011-2015) | Civic Hybrid (some mkts) | LDA IMA hybrid | IMA hybrid, CVT, economy focus |
| 9th (FB/FG/FK, 2011-2015) | Civic Type R (FK2, EU 2015) | K20C1 2.0 Turbo | 306hp turbo, 6MT, Brembo, helical LSD |
| 10th (FC/FK/FK8/FE?*, 2015-2021) | Civic LX | K20C2 2.0 NA | 2.0 NA, CVT/6MT (some), Honda Sensing (some) |
| 10th (FC/FK/FK8/FE?*, 2015-2021) | Civic Sport | K20C2 2.0 NA | Sport styling, paddle CVT (some), larger wheels |
| 10th (FC/FK/FK8/FE?*, 2015-2021) | Civic EX | L15B7 1.5 Turbo | 1.5T, sunroof, Honda Sensing (some), CVT |
| 10th (FC/FK/FK8/FE?*, 2015-2021) | Civic EX-T (early US) | L15B7 1.5 Turbo | 1.5T, sunroof, heated seats, CVT |
| 10th (FC/FK/FK8/FE?*, 2015-2021) | Civic EX-L | L15B7 1.5 Turbo | Leather, 1.5T, CVT, upgraded audio |
| 10th (FC/FK/FK8/FE?*, 2015-2021) | Civic Touring | L15B7 1.5 Turbo | LED headlamps, premium audio, 1.5T, CVT |
| 10th (FC/FK/FK8/FE?*, 2015-2021) | Civic Si (FC1/FC3) | L15B7 1.5 Turbo | 6MT, helical LSD, adaptive dampers (some), sport seats |
| 10th (FC/FK/FK8/FE?*, 2015-2021) | Civic Type R (FK8) | K20C1 2.0 Turbo | 306hp turbo, 6MT, Brembo, adaptive dampers |
| 10th (FC/FK/FK8/FE?*, 2015-2021) | Civic Hatchback (Sport Touring) | L15B7 1.5 Turbo | Hatch, leather, LED, 1.5T, CVT/6MT (some) |
| 11th (FE/FL, 2021-present) | Civic LX | K20C2 2.0 NA | 2.0 NA, CVT, Honda Sensing std |
| 11th (FE/FL, 2021-present) | Civic Sport | K20C2 2.0 NA | Sport styling, CVT/6MT (Canada), larger wheels |
| 11th (FE/FL, 2021-present) | Civic EX (US) | L15CA 1.5 Turbo | 1.5T, sunroof, heated seats, CVT |
| 11th (FE/FL, 2021-present) | Civic Touring (US) | L15CA 1.5 Turbo | Leather, Bose, LED, 1.5T, CVT |
| 11th (FE/FL, 2021-present) | Civic Si (FE1) | L15CA 1.5 Turbo | 6MT, helical LSD, adaptive dampers, sport seats |
| 11th (FE/FL, 2021-present) | Civic Type R (FL5) | K20C1 2.0 Turbo | 315hp turbo, 6MT, Brembo, dual-axis strut |
| 11th (FE/FL, 2021-present) | Civic Hybrid (NA) | LFC i-MMD hybrid | 2-motor hybrid, e-CVT, high mpg, regen braking |
Should You Buy a Honda Civic EK9?
Why You'll Love It
- Strong reliability record Many Civics exceed 200k miles with routine maintenance; broad shop familiarity reduces risk.
- Low running costs Excellent fuel economy, affordable consumables, and plentiful used/new parts keep ownership cheap.
- Huge parts & knowledge base Aftermarket and OEM support is massive; easy sourcing for repairs, upgrades, and restoration.
- Resale value stability Civics depreciate slower than many compacts; Si/Type R trims often outperform the segment.
- Broad trim/mission coverage From base commuter to Si/Type R track tool, there’s a Civic for nearly every buyer profile.
- Efficient packaging Strong cabin and cargo utility for size, especially hatchbacks; practical daily-driver footprint.
- Enthusiast-friendly platforms EG/EK/EP3/Si/Type R have deep tuning ecosystems; track support is extensive.
- Safety and tech progression Later gens offer modern crash performance and driver aids; good value as a used family car.
Why You Might Not
- Modded examples are risky Swaps, boost kits, and cut wiring can hide poor work; stock, documented cars are safer buys.
- Rust on older generations EG/EK/EF and earlier can rust at quarters, floors, and subframes; repairs quickly exceed value.
- Theft and fraud exposure Older hatches/coupes are theft targets; VIN swaps and salvage rebuilds require extra diligence.
- CVT maintenance sensitivity Neglected CVT fluid changes can lead to shudder and failure; service history matters greatly.
- 1.5T oil dilution concerns Some 10th-gen 1.5T cars in cold/short-trip use show fuel dilution; verify updates and habits.
- Type R pricing volatility FK8/FL5 premiums can swing with supply and hype; overpay risk is real without comps.
- Road noise in some trims Economy-focused trims can have higher NVH and thinner tires; touring trims improve this.
- Insurance can be higher Si/Type R and older theft-prone gens can carry higher premiums than rivals.
Who Should NOT Buy This
- Anyone who won't service CVT fluid every 25-30k
- Short-trip drivers in cold climates (1.5T dilution)
- Buyers expecting luxury-level cabin quiet
- People who ignore rustproofing in salt states
- Those needing AWD for snow or steep driveways
- Drivers wanting strong towing capability
- Owners who won't run premium parts/fluids
- Anyone buying a heavily modded/tuned example
- People who can't budget for AC system repairs
- Drivers who hate infotainment glitches/updates
- Those needing 3 adults in back regularly
- Buyers who can't do frequent oil checks
- Anyone needing high ground clearance
- People who want a 'set and forget' turbo (1.5T)
- Emissions-strict areas if car has any exhaust mods
Common Issues & Solutions
| Issue | Cause | Solution | Est. Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| CVT judder/early failure | Neglected HCF-2 fluid; belt/pulley wear | Drain/fill x3; if persists, rebuild/replace CVT | $300-4500 |
| Manual 2nd/3rd synchro grind | Worn synchros; aggressive shifting/low fluid | Fluid change; if grinding persists, trans rebuild | $120-2500 |
| Clutch slip or chatter | Worn disc/pressure plate; oil contamination | Replace clutch kit; inspect rear main seal | $900-2000 |
| 1.5T fuel dilution in oil | Short trips/cold climate; DI enrichment strategy | 5k oil changes; longer drives; update ECU if avail | $80-250 |
| 1.5T head gasket failure | Thermal stress/boost; detonation; cooling issues | Replace head gasket; machine head; update cooling | $2200-4500 |
| AC condenser leak | Thin condenser; stone damage; known weak design | Replace condenser; evac/recharge; add screen | $600-1200 |
| AC compressor shaft seal leak | Seal wear; contamination; low oil/refrigerant | Replace compressor; flush; new drier; recharge | $1200-2200 |
| Intercooler icing/stumble (1.5T) | Condensation in intercooler in cold humid temps | Updated parts/TSB; drain; change driving pattern | $0-800 |
| DI intake valve carbon buildup | Direct injection; short trips; low-quality fuel | Walnut blast intake valves; add catch can optional | $400-900 |
| Timing chain stretch/rattle | Poor oil maintenance; low oil; high mileage | Replace chain/tensioner/guides; verify oiling | $900-1800 |
| Engine mount collapse | Rubber hydraulic mount wear; torque loads | Replace mounts; avoid cheap aftermarket mounts | $250-900 |
| EPS rack/column clunk | Internal lash; bushing wear; torque sensor issues | Replace rack or column; align; update software | $900-2200 |
| Wheel bearing humming | Bearing wear; impact damage; water intrusion | Replace hub/bearing assembly; torque to spec | $250-650 |
| Brake caliper slide seizure | Dry slide pins; torn boots; road salt | Service slides; replace caliper if seized | $150-600 |
| Warped rotors/pulsation | Pad deposits from overheating; cheap rotors | Quality rotors/pads; proper bed-in procedure | $250-700 |
| VSA/ABS light (wheel sensor) | Wheel speed sensor failure; tone ring corrosion | Replace sensor; clean/replace tone ring if needed | $200-700 |
| Sunroof drain leaks | Clogged drains; disconnected drain tubes | Clear drains; reseat tubes; dry interior thoroughly | $100-500 |
| Infotainment freezing/reboots | Software bugs; failing head unit; weak battery | Update firmware; load test battery; replace unit | $0-1200 |
| Door lock actuator failure | Motor wear; moisture intrusion | Replace actuator; verify latch alignment | $200-500 |
| Window regulator slow/fails | Cable wear; dry channels; motor wear | Replace regulator/motor; lube window channels | $250-600 |
| Rust at rockers/jack points | Road salt; clogged drains; poor prior repairs | Cut/weld metal; undercoat; avoid filler-only fixes | $800-4000 |
| Rear subframe corrosion | Salt exposure; neglected underbody washing | Replace subframe/arms; align; rustproof annually | $1200-3500 |
| Brake line corrosion leaks | Salt; aged coating; trapped moisture | Replace hard lines; bleed system; inspect all lines | $600-2000 |
| Misfire under load | Worn plugs/coils; injector issues; carbon buildup | Plugs/coils; injector clean; walnut blast if DI | $150-1200 |
| Catalyst efficiency codes | Aging cat; oil burning; exhaust leaks upstream | Fix oil use/leaks; replace cat with OEM-quality | $400-2200 |
| Oil consumption (some engines) | Ring wear; PCV issues; extended oil intervals | PCV service; compression test; rebuild if severe | $50-3500 |
| Cooling fan failure | Fan motor wear; relay failure; connector heat | Replace fan assembly/relay; verify temp switch logic | $250-700 |
Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist
Critical Priority
- VIN/Title Run VIN for salvage, flood, odometer flags
- Oil Level/Color Check for fuel smell, low level, heavy sludge
- Overheat Signs Check for warped plastic, coolant stains, smell
- Head Gasket Look for bubbles in coolant, white smoke, loss
- Compression Test Low/uneven compression suggests rings/head issues
- CVT Behavior Check judder, flare, shudder on light accel
- CVT Fluid Confirm HCF-2 changes; no burnt smell
- OBD Scan Scan pending codes; check readiness monitors
- Emissions Mods Look for missing cats, O2 spacers, tune signs
- Rust: Rockers Check pinch welds, jack points, rocker seams
- Rust: Subframes Probe rear subframe/control arms for scaling
- Rust: Brake Lines Inspect hard lines under car for heavy corrosion
- Frame/Unibody Look for wrinkled rails, pulled seams, welds
- Airbags/SRS Confirm SRS light off; scan for stored codes
- Road Test Full warm drive; verify no overheating or limp
High Priority
- Service Records Verify oil, coolant, brake, trans fluid history
- Recalls/TSBs Check open recalls; confirm dealer completion
- Cold Start Listen for timing chain rattle or loud valvetrain
- Idle Quality Watch for hunting idle, misfire, or stalling
- Coolant Condition Check reservoir for oil sheen or low level
- Turbo (1.5T) Check shaft play, oil seep, boost surging
- Fuel System Smell for raw fuel; check injectors for ticking
- HPFP (DI) Listen for loud pump; check for fuel leaks
- Manual Clutch Test slip in 4th/5th; check high bite point
- Manual Synchros Fast 2-3 shift; feel grind or notchiness
- AT Shift Quality Older AT: check flare, harsh 2-3, delayed engage
- Axles/CV Boots Inspect boots for grease sling; click on turns
- Steering Rack Check EPS for dead spot, clunk, pull
- Front Suspension Check ball joints, tie rods, strut leaks
- Brakes Check pulsation, caliper slide seizure, pad taper
- ABS/VSA Lights Scan codes; wheel speed sensor faults common
- Rust: Rear Quarters Inspect lip/inner arch; bubbling under paint
- Accident Repair Check overspray, panel gaps, radiator support
- AC Compressor Listen for growl; check vent temp, cycling
- AC Condenser Inspect for oily residue, stone damage, leaks
- Heater Core Check sweet smell, fogging windows, low coolant
- Cooling Fans Verify both fans run with AC on and at temp
- Interior Water Check under mats for damp, mold smell
- Braking Test Hard stop; check pull, ABS activation, noise
- WOT Pull Check boost cut, misfire, detonation under load
Medium Priority
- Oil Leaks Inspect valve cover, timing cover, oil pan seep
- Radiator/Cap Look for crusting, cracks, swollen upper hose
- Spark Plugs Pull one plug; check oil fouling or lean white
- PCV System Check PCV function; excess crankcase pressure
- Air Intake Check for hacked intake, loose clamps, dirt past
- Intercooler Inspect for oil pooling, cracked end tanks
- Carbon Buildup DI engines: check for rough idle, cold stumble
- Engine Mounts Shift D/R; watch for clunk, excessive rock
- Shifter Feel Check for sloppy bushings, pop-out on decel
- Wheel Bearings Road test for hum that changes with steering
- Alignment Wear Inspect inner tire wear; indicates toe/camber
- Rear Suspension Check trailing arm bushings, shocks, links
- Battery/Charging Test alternator output; check weak battery
- Exhaust Check flex pipe leaks, rattles, broken hangers
- Sunroof Drains Pour water; check for wet headliner/floor
- HVAC Operation Test heat/AC; check blend door noises
- Seat Rails Check wobble, broken recline, airbag connectors
- Infotainment Test BT/CarPlay, screen delam, random reboots
- Key/Immobilizer Test both keys; check for security light issues
- Highway Vibes Check steering shake 60-75mph; wheel balance
Generation History
1st Gen (SB1/SB2) (1972-1979)
- Lightweight economy icon; simple carb engines
- Early CVCC tech improved emissions and MPG
- Collector niche; rust is the main killer
2nd Gen (SL/SS/SR) (1980-1983)
- More space and refinement; still very light
- CVCC continued; strong economy reputation
- Survivors rare; originality drives value
3rd Gen (EF) (1984-1987)
- Crisp hatch styling; huge tuner following
- Si trims appear; early EFI becomes common
- Rust and wiring age are common issues
4th Gen (ED/EE/EF) (1988-1991)
- Double-wishbone front; sharp handling baseline
- Si/CRX era overlap; strong aftermarket support
- Clean, unmodified cars now premium
5th Gen (EG) (1992-1995)
- Golden-era chassis; double-wishbone all around
- VTEC performance trims; iconic hatch/coupe
- Rust and theft risk; mods affect value heavily
6th Gen (EK/EM1) (1996-2000)
- Refined EG formula; strong daily+track balance
- US Si (EM1) becomes a blue-chip modern classic
- B-series swaps common; stock examples premium
7th Gen (ES/EP) (2001-2005)
- More comfort; some models lose double-wishbone
- EP3 Si hatch (K20) becomes enthusiast pick
- Auto trans and interior wear are common
8th Gen (FA/FG/FD) (2006-2011)
- Modern design; strong economy and reliability
- Si gets K20Z3; high-rev character
- Clearcoat and cracked dashboards seen
9th Gen (FB/FG) (2012-2015)
- More mature; improved NVH and comfort
- Si uses K24; torque up, revs down
- Early model criticism; later refresh improved
10th Gen (FC/FK) (2016-2021)
- Turbo era: 1.5T/2.0 NA; big efficiency gains
- Type R FK8 becomes global benchmark
- 1.5T oil dilution concerns in cold climates
11th Gen (FE/FL) (2022-Present)
- Cleaner design; improved chassis and interior
- Type R FL5: limited supply, strong premiums
- Hybrid (non-US early) boosts efficiency abroad
Market Data
Production Numbers & Rarity
| Generation | Years | Total Built | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1st (1972-1979) | 1972-1979 | estimated | Global production not consolidated in one figure |
| 2nd (1979-1983) | 1979-1983 | estimated | Global production varies by region/codes |
| 3rd (1983-1987) | 1983-1987 | estimated | Includes wagon/Si variants; global totals vary |
| 4th (1987-1991) | 1987-1991 | estimated | Includes EF/ED/EE/EC global variants |
| 5th (1991-1995) | 1991-1995 | estimated | High global volume; exact consolidated total varies |
| 6th (1995-2000) | 1995-2000 | estimated | Includes EK9 Type R low volume within gen |
| 7th (2000-2005) | 2000-2005 | estimated | Includes EP3 hatch; totals vary by market |
| 8th (2005-2011) | 2005-2011 | estimated | Includes global sedan/coupe/hatch/Type R variants |
| 9th (2011-2015) | 2011-2015 | estimated | Includes FK2 Type R (2015 EU) limited vs base |
| 10th (2015-2021) | 2015-2021 | estimated | Includes FK8 Type R; global totals not unified here |
| 11th (2021-present) | 2021-present | estimated | Ongoing production; totals not final |
Rarest variant: Civic Type R Mugen
How It Compares
| Feature | EK9 | Toyota Corolla E210 | Mazda3 BP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base power | Civic 2.0 NA: 158 hp | Corolla 2.0: 169 hp | Mazda3 2.5: 191 hp |
| Turbo power | Civic 1.5T: 174-180 hp | Elantra 1.6T: 201 hp | Jetta 1.5T: 158 hp |
| Performance trim | Civic Si: ~200 hp | Elantra N: 276 hp | GTI: 241 hp |
| Halo model power | Type R: 306-315 hp | GR Corolla: 300 hp AWD | WRX: 271 hp AWD |
| Drivetrain layout | FWD (most); Type R FWD | AWD (GR Corolla) | AWD (WRX) |
| Transmission | 6MT (Si/Type R); CVT/auto | 6MT/8DCT (Elantra N) | 6MT/DSG (GTI) |
| Fuel economy focus | Strong MPG; light footprint | Hybrid leader option | Efficient but pricier |
| Reliability perception | High; broad parts support | High; hybrid proven | Good; more complex turbo/DCT |
| Used value retention | Above average; Si/Type R strong | Strong; less enthusiast premium | GTI varies by maintenance |
| Tuner ecosystem | Massive (EG/EK/K-series/Type R) | Strong but smaller | Growing; warranty-sensitive |
| Track durability | Type R excellent; Si good | Very strong; cooling robust | Strong; AWD heat management |
| Cabin space | Class-leading rear legroom (many gens) | Good; more conservative | Tighter rear; upscale feel |
| Ride/handling balance | Best-in-class steering feel (often) | Comfort-first tuning | Sporty chassis benchmark |
Comparable Alternatives
Toyota Corolla
Reliability-first compact; hybrid option; lower theft risk
Mazda3
More premium cabin; strong NA power; sharp handling
VW Golf GTI
Hot-hatch torque and DSG option; higher upkeep but fast
Hyundai Elantra N
Track-ready value; big power; DCT option; firmer ride
Subaru WRX
AWD traction and tuning; higher fuel use; rally vibe
Frequently Asked Questions
- Which Civic generations are best for enthusiasts?
- Top picks: EG/EK for light chassis, EP3/8th Si for K-series, and FK8/FL5 Type R for track capability.
- What trims hold value the best?
- Si and Type R lead. Clean, stock EM1 Si, EP3, 8th Si, and FK8/FL5 command the strongest premiums.
- What are the biggest red flags when buying used?
- Avoid heavy mods, poor wiring, rust, missing VIN tags, salvage titles, and no maintenance records—especially on CVT cars.
- Is the Civic CVT reliable?
- Generally yes if serviced. Prioritize documented CVT fluid changes and smooth engagement; shudder or flare is a warning sign.
- What about 10th-gen 1.5T oil dilution?
- Some cold/short-trip use can cause fuel dilution. Look for dealer updates, consistent oil changes, and owners who drove longer trips.
- Are older Civics good collector cars now?
- Yes in the right spec. Stock, rust-free EG/EK/EM1 cars are increasingly collectible; modified examples trade at discounts.
- How do Civic Si and Type R differ for buyers?
- Si is the daily sweet spot (cost, comfort, fun). Type R is track-focused with higher running costs and stronger resale.
- What should I budget for maintenance and repairs?
- Base Civics are low-cost. Budget more for Type R tires/brakes, and for older cars expect suspension, bushings, and rust mitigation.
Sources & References
- Honda Owner Manuals & Service Info (various years) — Honda
- Civic Type R Technical Overview (FK8/FL5) — Honda News
- KBB Used Car Values: Honda Civic (by year/trim) — Kelley Blue Book
- Edmunds Pricing & Reviews: Honda Civic — Edmunds
- NHTSA Recalls and Complaints: Honda Civic — NHTSA
- Bring a Trailer Results: Honda Civic/Si/Type R — Bring a Trailer
- Cars & Bids Results: Civic Si and Type R — Cars & Bids