Honda S2000 AP1 — Buyer's Guide & Specs

The Honda S2000 is a high-rev, RWD roadster whose values are driven by originality, mileage, and AP2 vs AP1 preference. Prices remain strong post-2021 peak, with top examples still commanding premiums; buy the best, most stock car you can.

Key Takeaways

  • Best value: clean, stock, documented cars
  • AP2: more torque, better diff/geometry, calmer
  • AP1: 9k redline feel; snap-oversteer reputation
  • Hardtop adds value; OEM is most desirable
  • Avoid mods; forced induction hurts collector value
  • Rust/soft top condition drives real ownership cost

Technical Specifications

Engine Options

Engine Displacement Power Boost Notes
F20C 2.0L 250PS @ 8,300rpm N/A JDM rating; 11.7:1 comp; 9,000rpm redline
F20C 2.0L 250PS @ 8,300rpm; 218Nm @ 7,500rpm N/A DOHC VTEC; FR layout; aluminum block/head
F20C1 2.0L 240hp @ 8,300rpm; 153lb-ft @ 7,500rpm N/A US spec; 11.0:1 comp; 8,900rpm fuel cut
F20C 2.0L 240PS @ 8,300rpm; 208Nm @ 7,500rpm N/A ECE rating; 11.0:1 comp; 9,000rpm tach
F22C1 2.2L 237hp @ 7,800rpm; 162lb-ft @ 6,800rpm N/A US spec; 11.1:1 comp; 8,200rpm redline
F22C 2.2L 242PS @ 7,800rpm; 221Nm @ 6,500rpm N/A JDM rating; 11.1:1 comp; 8,200rpm redline
F20C 2.0L 240PS @ 8,300rpm; 208Nm @ 7,500rpm N/A AP2 chassis updates; engine remained 2.0L in EU

Transmission Options

Type Ratios Availability Notes
6-speed Manual (AP1) 3.133/2.045/1.481/1.161/0.970/0.810 All AP1 trims Close-ratio; RWD; helical LSD standard
6-speed Manual (AP2 US) 3.133/2.045/1.481/1.161/0.970/0.810 All AP2 US incl. CR Paired w/ 4.10 final drive (typical US AP2)
6-speed Manual (AP2 JDM/EU) 3.133/2.045/1.481/1.161/0.970/0.810 All AP2 JDM/EU trims Final drive varies by market/year; LSD standard

Livability

Headroom
37.0"
Top up is tight with helmet; seat lowers limited
Rear Seats
None
Strict 2-seater; no extra passenger capacity
Cargo
5.0 cu ft
Small trunk; weekend bags only; top down reduces use

Variants & Trims

Generation Trim Engine Key Features
AP1 (JDM) S2000 (base) F20C 2.0L NA LSD, 6MT, 9,000rpm cluster, 16in wheels
AP1 (JDM) S2000 Type V F20C 2.0L NA VGS variable steering, LSD, 6MT, 16in wheels
AP1 (JDM) S2000 Type S F20C 2.0L NA Sport suspension, aero pieces, LSD, 6MT
AP1 (JDM) S2000 Type S (VGS) F20C 2.0L NA Type S kit, VGS, sport suspension, LSD
AP1 (JDM) S2000 Type S (200) F20C 2.0L NA Limited run, Type S content, special trim
AP1 (JDM) S2000 Type S (Ultimate Edition) F20C 2.0L NA Final JDM, special interior, aero, 6MT, LSD
AP1 (Europe/UK) S2000 F20C 2.0L NA LSD, 6MT, 17in wheels (most markets), ABS
AP1 (Europe/UK) S2000 GT F20C 2.0L NA Leather, A/C, cruise (market), premium audio
AP1 (North America) S2000 F20C 2.0L NA LSD, 6MT, 16in wheels (early), ABS, soft top
AP2 (North America) S2000 F22C1 2.2L NA LSD, 6MT, 17in wheels, revised suspension
AP2 (North America) S2000 CR F22C1 2.2L NA Hardtop, aero, no soft top, stiffer suspension
AP2 (Europe/UK) S2000 F20C 2.0L NA LSD, 6MT, 17in wheels, revised suspension
AP2 (Europe/UK) S2000 GT F20C 2.0L NA Leather, A/C, cruise (market), premium audio
AP2 (Japan) S2000 (base) F22C 2.2L NA LSD, 6MT, 17in wheels, revised suspension
AP2 (Japan) S2000 Type V F22C 2.2L NA VGS variable steering, LSD, 6MT, 17in wheels
AP2 (Japan) S2000 Type S F22C 2.2L NA Sport suspension, aero pieces, LSD, 6MT
AP2 (Japan) S2000 Type S (VGS) F22C 2.2L NA Type S kit, VGS, sport suspension, LSD

Should You Buy a Honda S2000 AP1?

Why You'll Love It

  • Iconic high-rev engine F20C/F22C deliver exotic-like RPM and response; durable when maintained and not overboosted.
  • RWD balance and steering Light, communicative chassis; excellent turn-in. AP2 tuning is notably more forgiving at the limit.
  • Strong long-term demand Modern classic status supports values; clean, stock cars remain liquid at auction and private sale.
  • Honda reliability baseline Compared with many rivals, core drivetrain is robust; issues are usually wear/neglect, not design failure.
  • Manual-only purity 6MT is a benchmark; adds enthusiast appeal and supports collectability versus auto-equipped rivals.
  • Aftermarket and parts support Huge community and tuning ecosystem; OEM and quality aftermarket options exist for restoration and track use.

Why You Might Not

  • Soft top and seals wear Tops shrink/tear; rain rail and seals can leak. Replacement cost is meaningful and affects value.
  • AP1 handling can bite Early geometry plus abrupt lift can induce snap oversteer; alignment, tires, and driver skill matter.
  • Oil consumption risk Some engines consume oil at high RPM; low oil can kill the motor. Frequent checks are mandatory.
  • Synchro wear on hard use Aggressive shifting/track use can wear 2nd/3rd synchros; test for grind and review fluid history.
  • Modded cars are a gamble Boost, cut harnesses, and track builds reduce collector value and raise failure risk; stock is king.
  • Practicality is limited Tight cabin, small trunk, road noise; great weekend car, less ideal as an only vehicle.

Who Should NOT Buy This

  • Anyone needing rear seats or child seat capability
  • Drivers over ~6'2" wanting helmet clearance
  • People who refuse frequent oil checks/top-offs
  • Buyers who want quiet highway cruising
  • Those who hate stiff ride and road noise
  • Anyone expecting modern infotainment/safety tech
  • Owners without secure parking (cat/hardtop theft)
  • People who won't pay for quality tires/alignment
  • Drivers who want low-rpm torque for daily commuting
  • Anyone in strict emissions areas with missing cat risk
  • Buyers who can't tolerate convertible leaks/maintenance
  • People who won't budget for trans rebuild risk
  • Those wanting winter daily use without a second car
  • Anyone who dislikes high-rpm driving to make power
  • Buyers who plan cheap mods instead of proper parts
  • People who need lots of cargo space for travel
  • Those who can't live with low ground clearance
  • Anyone who won't do pre-purchase compression/leakdown
  • Drivers uncomfortable with lively RWD handling limits
  • People wanting set-and-forget reliability like a Civic

Common Issues & Solutions

Issue Cause Solution Est. Cost
2nd/3rd gear synchro grind High-rpm shifts, old fluid, worn synchros Try Honda MTF; if persists rebuild trans $1500-4500
Clutch master cylinder leak Seal wear; heat; age; fluid contamination Replace master; flush fluid; inspect pedal bracket $250-700
Clutch slave cylinder leak Seal wear/age; contaminated fluid Replace slave; flush; check line condition $200-500
Clutch slip/high engagement Worn disc/pressure plate; oil contamination Replace clutch kit; resurface/replace flywheel $1200-2500
Rear main seal seep Age; crankcase pressure; prior clutch work Replace seal during clutch; address PCV $900-2000
AP1 oil consumption Ring wear; high rpm; extended oil intervals Leakdown; rebuild if bad; monitor and top off $0-9000
Valve clearance out of spec Normal wear; neglected adjustments Valve adjustment; inspect cam lobes/rockers $350-900
Timing chain/tensioner noise Wear; low oil; high rpm use Inspect; replace tensioner/chain as needed $600-1800
VTEC solenoid gasket leak Hardened gasket; heat cycling Replace gasket/screen; clean mating surface $120-350
Oil pressure switch leak Aging switch; seal failure Replace switch; clean area; verify no other leaks $80-250
Radiator end tank crack Plastic tank aging; heat cycles Replace radiator; new cap; bleed properly $350-900
Overheating in traffic Weak fans, clogged radiator, low coolant, air Pressure test; replace fans/rad; proper bleed $200-1200
Heater core leak Corrosion/age; coolant neglect Replace heater core; flush; new coolant $900-1800
A/C weak or intermittent Low refrigerant, leaking seals, compressor wear Leak test; replace O-rings/compressor as needed $250-1600
Differential whine/clunk Worn bearings; low/old fluid; abuse Change fluid; if persists rebuild/replace diff $150-2500
Axle CV boot tear Age/heat; lowered suspension angles Replace boot or axle; align ride height $250-900
Wheel bearing noise Age; track heat; curb impacts Replace hub/bearing assembly; check knuckle $450-1200
Compliance bushing wear Age; aggressive alignment; track use Replace bushings/arms; align to sane specs $800-2500
Ball joint wear/clunk Age; torn boots; potholes Replace joints/control arms; align afterward $500-1600
EPS warning light Torque sensor/rack fault; low voltage Scan; check charging; repair/replace EPS rack $200-2500
ABS/VSA wheel speed faults Sensor damage; corrosion; bearing play Replace sensor; repair wiring; fix bearing play $200-900
Soft top rear window cracks Age; cold folding; UV exposure Replace top; avoid folding in cold; use cover $900-2200
Soft top latch misalign Frame wear; prior forcing; body flex Adjust latches; inspect frame; replace worn parts $150-900
Clogged top drains Leaves/debris; poor maintenance Clear drains; add screens; dry interior/ECU area $50-400
Trunk water intrusion Taillight gaskets; antenna seal; seam sealer Replace gaskets/seal; dry and treat rust early $80-600
Window regulator slow/fail Worn motor/regulator; dry channels Replace regulator; lube channels; reset indexing $250-700
Seat bolster wear/tears Low seating; frequent entry/exit; age Upholstery repair or seat cover; careful entry $150-900
SRS light (seat sensor) Seat belt buckle/occupant sensor faults Scan SRS; replace faulty sensor/buckle $250-1200
Aftermarket tune problems Bad AFR/ignition; cheap piggybacks; wiring hacks Return to stock or pro tune; repair harness $300-3000
Catalytic converter theft/missing Theft or track pipe install Install quality cat; ensure emissions readiness $600-2500
AP1 snap oversteer scares Old/mismatched tires; bad alignment; cheap coils Fresh matched tires; proper alignment; quality dampers $800-3500
Cracked wheels (track/curb) Curb strikes; potholes; track impacts Replace wheel; inspect suspension and alignment $250-2000

Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist

Critical Priority

  • VIN/Title Run VIN for salvage, theft, mileage flags
  • Accident Repairs Check core support seams/paint for crash work
  • Frame Rails Inspect front rails for kinks, welds, ripples
  • Compression Test Warm compression; look for even numbers all cyl
  • Leakdown Test Leakdown to spot ring/valve issues before buy
  • Transmission 2-3 shift at redline; any grind = synchro wear

High Priority

  • Rear Subframe Look for bends, cracked mounts, fresh undercoat
  • Convertible Top Check rear window cracks, seams, latch function
  • Soft Top Drains Pour water; confirm drains flow behind doors
  • Trunk Water Lift carpet; check spare well for moisture/rust
  • Floor Pans Check for rust, jack damage, seam sealer breaks
  • Hood/Fenders Check panel gaps; uneven gaps suggest crash
  • Windshield Frame Check A-pillar paint cracks from rollover/impact
  • Radiator Support Check for non-OE rivets, bent brackets, overspray
  • Cooling System Inspect radiator end tanks for cracks/seepage
  • Oil Level/Color Check level; look for fuel smell or glitter
  • Cold Start Listen for chain/tensioner noise and idle hunt
  • VTEC Engagement Verify clean VTEC hit; no CEL; no limp mode
  • AP1 Oil Use Ask oil consumption rate; check tailpipe soot
  • ECU/Mods Check for piggybacks, hacked harness, tune proof
  • Catalytic Conv Check for missing cat; emissions headache
  • Clutch Check engagement height; slip in 4th at low rpm
  • Clutch Master Look for fluid seep at firewall/pedal bracket
  • Differential Listen for whine; check for leaks at seals
  • Wheel Bearings Check hum with speed; play at 12/6 o'clock
  • Suspension Bushes Inspect compliance bush cracks; wander on road
  • Ball Joints Check boots/torn; clunk over bumps
  • Tie Rods Check inner/outer play; uneven tire wear
  • Steering Rack Check EPS warning light; notchiness at center
  • Brakes Check rotor lip/cracks; caliper slide sticking
  • ABS/VSA Lights Scan codes; wheel speed sensor issues common
  • Airbag Light SRS light on = pricey; scan for seat sensor faults
  • Heater Core Sniff sweet smell; fogging windows = coolant leak
  • Service Records Verify valve adj, diff/trans fluid, brake flush
  • Track Use Signs Look for tow hooks, roll bar marks, heat cycles

Medium Priority

  • Rocker Panels Inspect pinch welds for crushing and rust
  • Rear Quarters Check inner lip rust and bondo with magnet
  • Front Bumper Look for repaint, misaligned headlights/fenders
  • Undertray Missing undertrays suggest neglect/track damage
  • Coolant Level Cold check rad cap level and overflow condition
  • Oil Leaks Check VTEC solenoid, timing cover, rear main area
  • Valve Cover Look for seepage into plug wells (misfire risk)
  • Engine Mounts Check for clunk on throttle blip; torn mounts
  • PCV System Check PCV valve; excessive crankcase pressure
  • Air Intake Avoid oiled filters; check MAF/IAT wiring hacks
  • Exhaust Check for leaks at header flange and cat rattles
  • Clutch Slave Check for wetness at slave; spongy pedal feel
  • Axles/CV Boots Inspect inner boots for grease sling/tears
  • Driveshaft Check center U-joint play; vibration on accel
  • Alignment Check for pull; ask for recent alignment printout
  • Shocks/Struts Look for leaks; bouncy ride; uneven damping
  • Tires Check date codes; mismatched tires ruin handling
  • Wheels Check bends/cracks inside barrel; track curbing
  • Hardtop (if any) Check OEM vs rep; latch fit; leaks; theft risk
  • Cluster/Warning Verify all lights illuminate then go out
  • HVAC Check A/C cold at idle; compressor cycling noise
  • Window Regulators Check drop/raise with door; slow = regulator wear
  • Battery/Charging Check voltage; weak alternator shows dim lights
  • AP1 Snap Oversteer Confirm correct tires/alignment; no cheap coils

Generation History

AP1 (F20C) (1999-2003 (US: 2000-2003))

  • F20C 2.0L; 240 hp US, 9,000 rpm
  • Cable throttle; rawer, peaky powerband
  • Early rear geometry; snap-oversteer stigma
  • Glass rear window added after early cars
  • Most collectible: unmodified, low-mile examples

AP2 (F22C1) (2004-2009 (US))

  • F22C1 2.2L; more torque, lower redline
  • Revised suspension/steering for stability
  • Updated interior/trim; incremental refinements
  • Generally preferred for street drivability
  • Late cars often command strongest premiums

Market Data

Production Numbers & Rarity

Generation Years Total Built Notes
AP1 1999-2003 estimated ~55,000 Estimate; global split varies by market/year
AP2 2004-2009 estimated ~55,000 Estimate; includes US-only CR subset
All (AP1+AP2) 1999-2009 ~110,673 Commonly cited global total; verify by region logs

Rarest variant: S2000 CR

How It Compares

Feature AP1 Mazda RX-7 FD3S Porsche Boxster 986 S
Power (stock) 240 hp (US) 225 hp 247 hp
Torque (stock) 153 lb-ft AP1 / 162 AP2 217 lb-ft 181 lb-ft
Redline 9,000 AP1 / 8,200 AP2 8,000 6,500
Layout FR roadster, 6MT FR coupe, 6MT/auto MR roadster, 5/6MT/auto
Curb weight ~2,800-2,900 lb ~2,400-2,600 lb ~3,000-3,200 lb
Steering feel Hydraulic, very direct Hydraulic, lighter Hydraulic, refined
Track durability Strong; watch oil level/temps Cooling/rotary heat management IMS/RMS era concerns
Running costs Moderate; top/tires add up Higher; rotary/age parts Higher; German parts/labor
Collector upside High; stock cars premium High but volatile; originality key Moderate; many produced
Tuning headroom NA gains modest; boost works Big gains; fragile if pushed Easy NA/boost options
Daily comfort Firm, noisy, tight cabin More GT-like, roomier More refined ride

Comparable Alternatives

Mazda MX-5 NB

Similar analog roadster feel; cheaper entry, less power

Nissan 350Z Z33

FR 6MT sports car; more torque and practicality

Porsche Boxster 986

MR balance and premium feel; higher upkeep but great drive

BMW Z4 E85 3.0i

FR roadster with strong torque; more comfort, more costs

Lotus Elise S2

Lightweight purity and track focus; rarer, harsher, pricier

Frequently Asked Questions

AP1 vs AP2: which should I buy?
AP2 for torque/stability and street use; AP1 for 9k rpm feel. Condition beats spec.
What are the biggest S2000 problem areas?
Watch soft top, oil consumption, synchros, and rear quarter rust. Verify records and PPI.
Do S2000s burn oil?
Some do, especially when driven hard. Check level often; low oil can damage the F20C/F22C.
Are modified S2000s worth less?
Usually yes. Collectors pay for stock, OEM parts, and documentation. Tasteful reversible mods fare best.
Is the OEM hardtop worth it?
Yes. An OEM hardtop can add significant value and desirability; replicas add less and may fit poorly.
What mileage is 'too high' for an S2000?
Mileage matters, but maintenance history matters more. 100k+ can be fine if stock and serviced.
What should a pre-purchase inspection include?
Compression/leakdown if possible, check top leaks, diff/axles, synchros, alignment wear, and accident signs.
Are prices still rising or cooling?
Post-peak normalization, but top cars stay strong. Best examples remain scarce; average drivers are flatter.

Sources & References