Mitsubishi Galant E10 — Buyer's Guide & Specs

The Mitsubishi Galant spans economy sedans to rally-bred VR-4 icons, with values split between cheap daily drivers and collectible JDM performance trims. Buy condition-first: rust, timing belt history, and trim authenticity drive pricing more than mileage.

Key Takeaways

  • VR-4 is the value leader; rarity and originality matter most
  • USDM base trims stay cheap; condition beats mileage
  • Rust + neglected timing belts are the biggest deal-killers
  • Manual + AWD + turbo combos command the strongest premiums
  • Parts vary by gen; DSM/4G63 support helps 6G VR-4
  • Import legality: 1989 models legal in 2014; 1992 in 2017

Technical Specifications

Engine Options

Engine Displacement Power Boost Notes
4G30 1.3L estimated N/A Early carb spec varies by market
4G32 1.6L estimated N/A Carb; outputs vary by year/market
4G33 1.4L estimated N/A Carb; outputs vary by market
4G63 2.0L estimated N/A Early 4G63 carb/EFI varies
4G54 2.6L estimated N/A Astron 2.6; market-dependent ratings
4G37 1.8L estimated N/A SOHC; market-dependent ratings
4G63T 2.0L estimated estimated Turbo spec varies; early EFI/turbo
4G63T 2.0L 237hp @ 6000rpm estimated JDM rating; AWD; intercooled
4G63 DOHC 2.0L estimated N/A DOHC NA; market-dependent ratings
4G63T 2.0L estimated estimated AWD; turbo spec varies by year
6A12TT 2.0L estimated estimated Twin-turbo V6; AWD; JDM market
4G93 1.8L estimated N/A SOHC/DOHC/GDI varies by market
4G64 2.4L estimated N/A SOHC; market-dependent ratings
6A12 2.0L estimated N/A V6 NA; market-dependent ratings
6A13 2.5L estimated N/A V6 NA; market-dependent ratings
6A13TT 2.5L 276hp @ 6000rpm estimated JDM 280PS class; AWD; AYC
4G64 2.4L 140hp @ 5500rpm N/A US-spec SOHC 16V (typical)
6G72 3.0L 190hp @ 5500rpm N/A US-spec SOHC V6 (typical)
4G63T 2.0L estimated estimated Ralliart turbo spec varies by market
4B11 2.0L estimated N/A MIVEC; market-dependent ratings
4B12 2.4L estimated N/A MIVEC; market-dependent ratings

Transmission Options

Type Ratios Availability Notes
4-speed Manual estimated A50/A100 early trims Early RWD manual; market-dependent
5-speed Manual estimated Most gens (varies) Multiple gearsets; not single global spec
3-speed Automatic estimated Select 1970s-1980s trims Market-dependent; early AT
4-speed Automatic estimated E10 onward; many trims Multiple families (INVECS, etc.)
5-speed Automatic estimated EA/EC (some markets) INVECS-II variants; market-dependent
CVT estimated Fortis-based (some markets) INVECS-III CVT; market-dependent

Livability

Headroom
38.5"
Fine for most; tall drivers may brush headliner
Rear Seats
Adequate for adults
Legroom ok; center seat tight; low cushion
Cargo
14.0 cu ft
Good trunk; hinges intrude; seats may not fold

Variants & Trims

Generation Trim Engine Key Features
A50 (1st gen) Galant A-I 4G30 1.3L I4 RWD, 4-door sedan, carb I4
A50 (1st gen) Galant A-II 4G32 1.6L I4 RWD, 4-door sedan, higher output
A50 (1st gen) Galant A-III 4G32 1.6L I4 RWD, better trim, upgraded interior
A50 (1st gen) Galant A-IV 4G32 1.6L I4 RWD, top trim, additional equipment
A50 (1st gen) Galant GTO (coupe) 4G32 1.6L I4 RWD coupe, sport trim, carb
A100 (2nd gen) Galant 1400 4G33 1.4L I4 RWD, sedan, carb I4
A100 (2nd gen) Galant 1600 4G32 1.6L I4 RWD, sedan, carb I4
A100 (2nd gen) Galant 1600 GS 4G32 1.6L I4 RWD, sport trim, upgraded suspension
A100 (2nd gen) Galant 2000 GSR 4G63 2.0L I4 RWD, performance trim, twin-carb
A120/A130 (3rd gen) Galant 1600 4G32 1.6L I4 RWD, sedan, carb
A120/A130 (3rd gen) Galant 2000 4G63 2.0L I4 RWD, sedan, larger displacement
A120/A130 (3rd gen) Galant GTO 4G63 2.0L I4 RWD coupe, sport trim, twin-carb
A160 (4th gen) Galant 1600 4G32 1.6L I4 RWD, sedan, carb
A160 (4th gen) Galant 2000 4G63 2.0L I4 RWD, sedan, carb/EFI by market
A160 (4th gen) Galant Lambda (coupe) 4G63 2.0L I4 RWD coupe, personal luxury trim
A160 (4th gen) Galant Sigma (sedan) 4G63 2.0L I4 RWD sedan, upscale trim
A170 (5th gen) Galant 1600 4G32 1.6L I4 RWD, sedan, carb
A170 (5th gen) Galant 2000 4G63 2.0L I4 RWD, sedan, carb/EFI by market
A170 (5th gen) Galant 2600 4G54 2.6L I4 RWD, torque-focused, larger I4
E10 (6th gen) Galant 1600 4G32 1.6L I4 FWD, sedan, carb/EFI by market
E10 (6th gen) Galant 1800 4G37 1.8L I4 FWD, sedan, economy trim
E10 (6th gen) Galant 2000 4G63 2.0L I4 FWD, sedan, EFI by market
E10 (6th gen) Galant 2000 Turbo 4G63T 2.0L Turbo I4 FWD, turbo, sport suspension
E30/E32 (7th gen) Galant GLS 4G63 2.0L I4 FWD, sedan, mid trim
E30/E32 (7th gen) Galant GTi-16V 4G63 DOHC 2.0L I4 FWD, DOHC, sport seats
E30/E32 (7th gen) Galant VR-4 4G63T 2.0L Turbo I4 AWD, 4WS (some), turbo, LSD
E30/E32 (7th gen) Galant Wagon 4G63 2.0L I4 FWD/AWD by market, wagon body
E50/E60 (8th gen) Galant MX 4G93 1.8L I4 FWD, sedan, base equipment
E50/E60 (8th gen) Galant MS 4G63 2.0L I4 FWD, sedan, upgraded trim
E50/E60 (8th gen) Galant Super VR-4 6A12TT 2.0L Twin-Turbo V6 AWD, twin-turbo, 4WS (some), LSD
E50/E60 (8th gen) Galant VR-4 4G63T 2.0L Turbo I4 AWD, turbo, sport suspension
E50/E60 (8th gen) Galant Wagon 4G63 2.0L I4 FWD/AWD by market, wagon body
EA/EC (9th gen) Galant (base) 4G93 1.8L I4 / 4G64 2.4L I4 FWD, sedan, standard equipment
EA/EC (9th gen) Galant Super Saloon 6A12 2.0L V6 / 6A13 2.5L V6 FWD, V6 option, upscale interior
EA/EC (9th gen) Galant VR-4 6A13TT 2.5L Twin-Turbo V6 AWD, twin-turbo, Active Yaw Control
EA/EC (9th gen) Galant Legnum (wagon) 4G93/4G64/6A13/6A13TT Wagon, FWD/AWD, AYC on VR-4
DJ/DM (10th gen) DE 4G64 2.4L I4 FWD, 4AT, basic trim
DJ/DM (10th gen) ES 4G64 2.4L I4 FWD, 4AT, power accessories
DJ/DM (10th gen) LS 4G64 2.4L I4 FWD, 4AT, upgraded interior
DJ/DM (10th gen) GTZ 6G72 3.0L V6 FWD, V6, sport appearance
DJ/DM (10th gen) GTS 6G72 3.0L V6 FWD, V6, larger wheels
DJ/DM (10th gen) GT 6G72 3.0L V6 FWD, V6, premium audio
DJ/DM (10th gen) Ralliart 4G63T 2.0L Turbo I4 FWD, turbo, sport suspension, body kit
Fortis-based (11th gen, some markets) Galant Fortis (sedan) 4B11 2.0L I4 / 4B12 2.4L I4 FWD/AWD by market, CVT/MT

Should You Buy a Mitsubishi Galant E10?

Why You'll Love It

  • VR-4 rally-bred pedigree 6G VR-4 offers **4G63T + AWD**; real homologation-era appeal and tunability.
  • Wide price spectrum From $2k beaters to $40k+ VR-4s; easy to enter, with upside in rare trims.
  • Strong 4G63 aftermarket VR-4 shares ecosystem with DSM/Evo parts knowledge; supports performance builds.
  • Practical sleeper packaging Sedan body, usable rear seats, and subtle looks; VR-4 is a true sleeper.
  • Manuals add engagement Manual variants (esp. VR-4) are more durable-feeling and command market premiums.
  • Good daily-driver value (non-VR4) Later USDM Galants are cheap transport; parts availability is generally decent.
  • JDM rarity premium potential Original, unmodified VR-4s and rare specs can appreciate as 90s JDM tightens.

Why You Might Not

  • Rust is the #1 killer Sills, arches, strut towers, and underbody corrosion can exceed car value fast.
  • Timing belt service critical 4G63/4G64 belt neglect risks catastrophic damage; demand proof of service.
  • VR-4 parts scarcity AWD/unique trim pieces, ECUs, and interior bits can be hard/expensive to source.
  • Modded cars often abused Boosted builds may hide poor tuning, drivetrain wear, and wiring hacks.
  • Auto trans wear on commuters High-mile base sedans often have tired automatics; budget for rebuild risk.
  • Interior aging Dash cracks, sagging headliners, and brittle plastics common on 90s/00s cars.
  • Insurance/registration friction JDM imports may face inspection hurdles; verify compliance and documentation.

Who Should NOT Buy This

  • Anyone needing bulletproof automatic transmission
  • Buyers without proof of timing service history
  • Rust-belt shoppers unwilling to crawl underneath
  • People who can't budget $1500+ surprise repairs
  • Drivers who ignore maintenance intervals
  • Anyone needing modern safety/ADAS features
  • Those needing strong resale value
  • Owners without a trusted independent mechanic
  • People who require perfect A/C and electronics
  • Commuters needing maximum fuel economy
  • Buyers who won't do pre-purchase OBD scanning
  • Anyone who can't tolerate occasional interior rattles
  • Shoppers expecting easy OEM parts availability
  • People who won't address small leaks immediately
  • Those needing frequent towing or heavy loads
  • Anyone in strict emissions areas with weak cats

Common Issues & Solutions

Issue Cause Solution Est. Cost
Automatic trans failure Overheated ATF, neglected service, wear Rebuild/replace; add cooler; fluid service $2500-4500
Harsh/flare shifting Valve body wear, solenoids, low line pressure Valve body service/solenoids; verify pressures $600-1600
Torque converter shudder Degraded ATF, worn lockup clutch ATF exchange; if persists replace converter $250-1400
Timing belt overdue (4cyl) Skipped interval; unknown history Belt+tensioner+idler+water pump kit ASAP $700-1400
Timing chain rattle (V6) Oil neglect; tensioner/guide wear Chain/guides/tensioner; strict oil changes $1200-2500
Oil sludge/low oil pressure Extended oil intervals; cheap oil; overheating Pan clean, pickup service; may need engine $600-4500
Excessive oil consumption Stuck rings, valve seals, PCV issues PCV service; compression test; rebuild if bad $80-3500
Valve cover oil leaks Hardened gaskets; PCV pressure Replace gaskets; verify PCV; clean surfaces $150-450
Front cover/oil pump leak Aged seals; RTV failure; crank seal wear Reseal front cover; replace seals; inspect pump $600-1400
Overheating at idle Fan motor/relay, clogged radiator, air pockets Diagnose fans; replace radiator; proper bleed $200-900
Radiator plastic tank crack Age heat-cycling; weak cap overpressure Replace radiator and cap; flush coolant $250-650
Head gasket failure Overheating, warped head, neglected coolant HG job; machine head; replace thermostat/rad $1400-2800
Heater core leak Corrosion; old coolant; electrolysis Replace heater core; flush; new coolant $900-1600
A/C compressor failure Wear, low oil, debris in system Compressor+drier+flush; replace expansion valve $900-1700
EVAP leak codes Cracked hoses, purge solenoid, gas cap, canister Smoke test; replace failed hose/solenoid/cap $120-600
Catalyst efficiency P0420 Aged cat, exhaust leak, upstream O2 aging Fix leaks; verify O2; replace cat if needed $250-1400
Misfire under load Coils, plugs, vacuum leak, injector imbalance Tune-up; smoke test; coil/injector diagnosis $150-900
Fuel pump weak/hard start Aging pump, clogged sock/filter, low voltage Fuel pressure test; replace pump; check wiring $350-900
Steering rack leak Seal wear; torn boots; contaminated fluid Replace rack; flush system; align $900-1600
Power steering pump whine Low fluid from leaks; worn pump vanes Fix leaks; replace pump if noise persists $250-700
Control arm bushing wear Age; torn rubber; pothole impacts Replace arms/bushings; alignment $400-900
Ball joint failure risk Boot torn; grease loss; corrosion Replace joint/arm; do both sides if worn $300-800
Strut/shock wear High mileage; leaking seals Replace struts; mounts; alignment $600-1300
Wheel bearing growl Water intrusion; age; impact damage Replace hub/bearing assembly $250-600
CV axle clicking/vibration Boot failure; joint wear; cheap reman axles Replace with quality axle; new seals if leaking $250-650
Brake caliper seizure Corroded slides; torn boots; old fluid Replace caliper; service slides; flush fluid $250-700
Brake hard line rust Road salt; poor undercoating; age Replace lines; inspect all unions; bleed system $600-1600
ABS wheel speed sensor Corrosion at tone ring; broken wiring Replace sensor/repair harness; clean tone ring $150-450
Rear subframe rust rot Salt exposure; trapped moisture; neglected wash Replace subframe; rust-proof; inspect mounts $1200-3000
Rocker/floor rust perforation Salt; clogged drains; poor prior repairs Proper cut/weld; avoid filler-only repairs $800-4000
Water leaks into cabin Cowl drains, door vapor barriers, sunroof drains Clear drains; reseal barriers; dry/repair wiring $150-900
Window regulator failure Cable fray; worn motor; dry tracks Replace regulator; lube tracks; check switch $200-450
Door lock actuator weak Worn motor/gears; low voltage Replace actuator; verify grounds and battery $180-450
Cluster backlight issues Aged bulbs/LEDs; solder cracks Repair cluster; reflow solder; replace bulbs $150-500
SRS light on Clock spring, seat sensor, prior crash repairs Scan SRS; replace clock spring/sensors as needed $200-900
Engine mount collapse Rubber separation; oil saturation Replace mounts; avoid cheap aftermarket $250-800

Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist

Critical Priority

  • VIN/Title Run VIN; check salvage, flood, rollback
  • Service Records Verify timing belt/chain service proof
  • Coolant System Check overflow for oil; sniff exhaust gas
  • Compression Test Do compression/leakdown if oil use suspected
  • Exhaust Smoke Blue on accel/decel; white sweet steam
  • Timing Belt (4cyl) Verify belt, tensioner, water pump date
  • Auto Trans Fluid Check ATF color/smell; no burnt odor
  • Auto Trans Shift Test 1-2/2-3 flare, harsh shifts, shudder
  • Brake Lines Check rusted hard lines; wetness at unions
  • Underbody Rust Inspect subframes, pinch welds, floor pans
  • Rear Subframe Probe for rot near mounts; look for repairs
  • Front Subframe Check for rust perforation and collision bends
  • Strut Towers Inspect for rust cracks; especially rear
  • OBD Scan Scan all modules; check readiness monitors
  • SRS/Airbag Ensure SRS light works; no stored crash codes
  • Road Test Highway cruise; check vibration, pull, noise

High Priority

  • Cold Start Listen for knock, lifter tick, chain rattle
  • Oil Condition Check sludge under cap; burnt oil smell
  • Oil Leaks Inspect valve cover, pan, front/rear main
  • Radiator/Cap Look for cracked tanks; weak cap; stains
  • Fans/Relays Confirm fans cycle; no overheating at idle
  • PCV System Check PCV valve; excessive crankcase pressure
  • Timing Chain (V6) Listen for chain rattle; check oil history
  • Water Pump Check weep hole stains; bearing noise
  • Trans Cooler Lines Inspect for leaks at radiator and fittings
  • Manual Clutch Check slip in 4th; engagement height; chatter
  • CV Axles Torn boots; click on turns; vibration accel
  • Wheel Bearings Listen for growl; check play at 12/6 o'clock
  • Steering Rack Check for leaks; torn boots; dead spot
  • Front Suspension Check control arm bushings, ball joints
  • Brake Calipers Check seized slides; uneven pad wear
  • ABS/ASC Lights Confirm bulb check; scan for stored codes
  • Rocker Panels Check bubbling, soft spots, seam rust
  • Trunk/Spare Well Lift carpet; check water, rust, mold smell
  • Windshield Cowl Check for water leaks into cabin/BCM area
  • A/C Performance Vent temp test; compressor noise; cycling
  • Heater Core Check sweet smell, fogging, wet passenger floor
  • Charging System Check 13.8-14.5V; dim lights at idle
  • Emissions Gear Check cat efficiency codes; exhaust leaks
  • Fuel System Smell for fuel; check pump whine; hard starts
  • Fuel Tank/Neck Inspect rust at filler neck; evap leaks
  • Key/Immobilizer Confirm both keys; starts hot/cold reliably
  • Braking Test Hard stop; check pulsation, ABS function
  • Turn Lock Test Full lock both ways; listen for CV clicks
  • Body Gaps/Paint Check overspray, mismatch, bent radiator support

Medium Priority

  • Idle Quality Check hunting idle; IAC/TB contamination
  • Throttle Body Inspect for heavy carbon; sticky throttle
  • Accessory Drive Check belt cracks; pulley wobble; squeal
  • Engine Mounts Shift D/R; watch for excessive engine rock
  • Power Steering Whine on lock; fluid leaks at pump/lines
  • Struts/Shocks Look for leaks; bounce test; uneven tire wear
  • Rear Suspension Check trailing arm bushings; clunks over bumps
  • Alignment/Tires Inspect inner-edge wear; bent wheels
  • Door Seals Check torn seals; water trails; wet carpets
  • Blend Door Verify temp changes; listen for actuator clicks
  • Battery Cables Inspect corrosion; voltage drop under load
  • Gauges/Cluster Check dead backlighting; intermittent gauges
  • Windows/Locks Test all switches; slow windows; lock actuators

Generation History

Galant A1/A2 (1969-1973)

  • Early RWD sedan/coupe roots
  • Classic-era scarcity in US market
  • Collector niche; parts sourcing hard

Galant A3/A4 (1973-1976)

  • Refined RWD platform
  • Period motorsport/GT heritage
  • Survivors rare; restoration-heavy

Galant A5 (1976-1980)

  • Late-70s RWD; simple mechanicals
  • Low market awareness outside Japan
  • Values tied to originality

Galant A6 (1980-1983)

  • Transition toward modern packaging
  • Carb-era drivability compromises
  • Collector value limited

Galant A7 (1983-1987)

  • More aerodynamic; tech increases
  • FWD becomes dominant in lineup
  • Good budget classic; rust common

Galant E3/E3x (6G) (1987-1992)

  • Birth of **Galant VR-4** (1988-92 JDM)
  • **4G63T + AWD** homologation pedigree
  • Strong tuning support; rust/age issues

Galant E5/E7 (7G) (1992-1998)

  • Mainstream FWD sedan; broad trims
  • USDM GS/LS common; low collector pull
  • Good daily; auto trans wear on high miles

Galant EA/EC (8G) (1996-2006)

  • USDM 1999-03 most common in US
  • GTZ/VR-4 badges vary by market
  • Cheap entry; interior/paint aging typical

Galant DJ/DM (9G) (2003-2012)

  • Larger US-market sedan positioning
  • V6 models decent value; not collectible
  • Depreciation-driven; buy on condition

Market Data

Production Numbers & Rarity

Generation Years Total Built Notes
A50 (1st gen) 1969-1973 estimated Global totals not centralized; estimate only
A100 (2nd gen) 1973-1976 estimated Global totals not centralized; estimate only
A120/A130 (3rd gen) 1976-1980 estimated Global totals not centralized; estimate only
A160 (4th gen) 1980-1983 estimated Global totals not centralized; estimate only
A170 (5th gen) 1983-1987 estimated Last RWD; totals not published globally
E10 (6th gen) 1987-1992 estimated First FWD; totals vary by region
E3x/E39A (7th gen) 1988-1992 estimated Includes VR-4; exact VR-4 counts vary
E5x/E6x (8th gen) 1992-1996 estimated Includes Super VR-4; limited JDM variant
EA/EC/EC5A (9th gen) 1996-2002 estimated Includes Legnum; VR-4 relatively rare
DJ/DM (10th gen) 1998-2003 estimated NA-market; Ralliart limited production
Fortis-based (11th gen, some markets) 2007-2015 estimated Badge-engineered by market; totals unclear

How It Compares

Feature E10 Nissan Skyline R32 GTS-t Toyota Chaser JZX90
Layout/Drivetrain AWD (VR-4); FWD others RWD RWD
Engine (icon trim) 4G63T 2.0 turbo I4 SR20DET 2.0 turbo I4 1JZ-GTE 2.5 TT I6
Power (stock, JDM) VR-4 ~240-280 PS (market/yr) ~280 PS ~280 PS
Tuning headroom High; 4G63 proven 350-500hp High; SR20 300-450hp common High; 1JZ 400-600hp common
Weight/Size feel Mid-size sedan; heavier than coupes Lighter coupe feel Compact AWD sedan
Handling character Stable AWD grip; sedan dynamics RWD balance; drift-friendly Sharp AWD; rally-biased
Practicality 4-door; big trunk; sleeper 4-door; more rear space 2-door; less practical
Parts availability Mixed; VR-4 specific parts harder Strong global supply Strong JZ ecosystem
Reliability baseline Good if maintained; age issues Strong; simple NA options Good; watch cooling/rotary upkeep
Collector demand High for VR-4; low for base trims High and rising Moderate; niche enthusiast
Typical buy-in (US) $2k-$8k base; $18k-$45k VR-4 $25k-$80k+ $12k-$35k
Rust sensitivity High on 80s/90s shells High (older Nissans) Moderate; varies by region
Transmission options 5MT (VR-4); autos common on USDM 5MT/6MT common Auto common; manuals rarer

Comparable Alternatives

Subaru Legacy RS (BC5)

90s turbo AWD sedan; similar sleeper rally vibe

Subaru Impreza WRX GC8

Turbo AWD performance; stronger support and demand

Mitsubishi Lancer Evo I-III

Closest 4G63 AWD lineage; pricier but sharper drive

Toyota Chaser JZX90

1JZ turbo sedan; RWD, big tuning scene, strong parts

Nissan Skyline R32 GTS-t

RWD turbo coupe/sedan; similar era, bigger aftermarket

Frequently Asked Questions

Which Mitsubishi Galant is the collectible one?
The Galant VR-4 (1988-1992 JDM/other mkts) is the standout: 4G63T + AWD and rarity drive values.
What should I check first when buying a Galant VR-4?
Verify rust, timing belt history, AWD/drivetrain noises, and trim authenticity (VIN/plates, correct parts).
Are non-VR-4 Galants good daily drivers?
Yes, later USDM Galants can be solid cheap transport, but inspect automatic trans, cooling, and deferred maintenance.
What are the biggest mechanical risks on 4G63 cars?
Timing belt, oil leaks, tired turbos, and poor tunes. Compression/leakdown and clean wiring are key on modified cars.
How much does originality affect VR-4 value?
A lot: stock ECU/turbo/interior and clean body command premiums. Heavy mods can reduce value unless documented and tidy.
Is parts availability a problem?
For VR-4-specific AWD and trim parts, yes. For 4G63 engine wear items, support is strong via DSM/Evo ecosystem.
What transmissions are best?
For enthusiasts, 5MT VR-4 is preferred. High-mile autos in base trims can be a weak point—test shift quality.
When is the Galant VR-4 legal to import to the US?
Under the 25-year rule, 1989 models became legal in 2014, 1990 in 2015, 1992 in 2017 (by year).

Sources & References