Key Takeaways
- Diesel + 4WD brings the biggest premiums.
- Rust and underbody condition drive value more than miles.
- E25/E26 are most liquid; older E24 is niche.
- Fleet history can be fine if serviced; avoid neglected.
- Camper/overland builds lift prices when documented.
- Parts availability is strong; trim-specific bits vary.
Technical Specifications
Engine Options
| Engine | Displacement | Power | Boost | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J13 | 1.3L | unknown (exact rpm unknown) | N/A | Exact JDM rating varies; data not in logs |
| J15 | 1.5L | unknown (exact rpm unknown) | N/A | Exact JDM rating varies; data not in logs |
| Z20 | 2.0L | unknown (exact rpm unknown) | N/A | Carb/EFI by year; exact figures vary |
| SD23 | 2.3L | unknown (exact rpm unknown) | N/A | Diesel output varies by market/year |
| Z20 | 2.0L | unknown (exact rpm unknown) | N/A | Early E24 gasoline; market-dependent ratings |
| KA20DE | 2.0L | unknown (exact rpm unknown) | N/A | DOHC EFI; exact PS/rpm varies by year |
| TD27 | 2.7L | unknown (exact rpm unknown) | N/A | NA diesel; exact PS/Nm varies by spec |
| TD27T | 2.7L | unknown (exact rpm unknown) | unknown | Turbo diesel; boost/output vary by year |
| KA20DE | 2.0L | unknown (exact rpm unknown) | N/A | Gasoline KA20DE; JDM spec varies |
| YD25DDTi | 2.5L | unknown (exact rpm unknown) | unknown | CR turbo diesel; tune differs by year |
| QR20DE | 2.0L | unknown (exact rpm unknown) | N/A | Gasoline QR20DE; exact PS/Nm varies |
| YD25DDTi | 2.5L | unknown (exact rpm unknown) | unknown | CR turbo diesel; output varies by emission |
Transmission Options
| Type | Ratios | Availability | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-speed Manual | unknown | E20/E23/E24 (varies) | Exact ratios vary by year/engine |
| 4-speed Manual | unknown | E20/E23 (varies) | Early models; ratios market-dependent |
| 3-speed Automatic | unknown | E23/E24 (some trims) | Early AT; exact ratios vary |
| 4-speed Automatic | unknown | E24/E25 (some trims) | AT model varies by engine/market |
| 5-speed Automatic | unknown | E25/E26 (some trims) | JR-series/RE-series depends on engine |
Livability
- Headroom
- 39.0"
- Tall roof trims roomy; low roof tight with seats
- Rear Seats
- Varies by trim
- Many are vans; rear benches narrow, upright
- Cargo
- High (van)
- Huge boxy load area; wheel wells intrude
Variants & Trims
| Generation | Trim | Engine | Key Features |
|---|---|---|---|
| E20 (1st gen, 1973-1980) | Van DX | J13 1.3L I4 | Commercial van, bench seats, steel wheels |
| E20 (1st gen, 1973-1980) | Van GL | J13 1.3L I4 | Upgraded interior, chrome trim, heater |
| E20 (1st gen, 1973-1980) | Coach DX | J13 1.3L I4 | Passenger windows, rear seats, interior trim |
| E20 (1st gen, 1973-1980) | Coach GL | J13 1.3L I4 | Better upholstery, radio, additional sound trim |
| E20 (1st gen, 1973-1980) | Van DX | J15 1.5L I4 | Commercial van, higher payload spec, steel wheels |
| E20 (1st gen, 1973-1980) | Coach GL | J15 1.5L I4 | Passenger spec, improved trim, heater/defogger |
| E23 (2nd gen, 1980-1986) | Van DX | Z20 2.0L I4 | Commercial van, leaf rear, steel wheels |
| E23 (2nd gen, 1980-1986) | Van GL | Z20 2.0L I4 | Upgraded interior, chrome trim, better seats |
| E23 (2nd gen, 1980-1986) | Coach DX | Z20 2.0L I4 | Passenger seating, side glass, interior trim |
| E23 (2nd gen, 1980-1986) | Coach GL | Z20 2.0L I4 | Higher trim, radio, improved upholstery |
| E23 (2nd gen, 1980-1986) | Van DX Diesel | SD23 2.3L Diesel I4 | Diesel economy, commercial spec, steel wheels |
| E23 (2nd gen, 1980-1986) | Coach GL Diesel | SD23 2.3L Diesel I4 | Passenger spec, diesel, upgraded interior |
| E24 (3rd gen, 1986-2001) | Van DX | Z20 2.0L I4 | Commercial, sliding door, leaf rear, steel wheels |
| E24 (3rd gen, 1986-2001) | Van GL | Z20 2.0L I4 | Better trim, cloth seats, improved sound insulation |
| E24 (3rd gen, 1986-2001) | Coach DX | Z20 2.0L I4 | Passenger seats, side glass, interior trim |
| E24 (3rd gen, 1986-2001) | Coach GL | Z20 2.0L I4 | Higher trim, A/C option, upgraded upholstery |
| E24 (3rd gen, 1986-2001) | Van DX | KA20DE 2.0L I4 | DOHC, EFI, improved drivability, commercial spec |
| E24 (3rd gen, 1986-2001) | Coach GL | KA20DE 2.0L I4 | Passenger spec, EFI, A/C option, cloth trim |
| E24 (3rd gen, 1986-2001) | Van DX Diesel | TD27 2.7L Diesel I4 | Diesel torque, commercial payload, steel wheels |
| E24 (3rd gen, 1986-2001) | Coach GL Diesel | TD27 2.7L Diesel I4 | Passenger spec, diesel, upgraded interior |
| E24 (3rd gen, 1986-2001) | Van DX Diesel Turbo | TD27T 2.7L Turbo Diesel I4 | Turbo diesel, higher torque, commercial spec |
| E24 (3rd gen, 1986-2001) | Coach GL Diesel Turbo | TD27T 2.7L Turbo Diesel I4 | Passenger spec, turbo diesel, A/C option |
| E24 (3rd gen, 1986-2001) | Van 4WD | TD27/TD27T 2.7L Diesel I4 | Part-time 4WD, higher ride height, utility spec |
| E25 (4th gen, 2001-2012) | Van DX | KA20DE 2.0L I4 | Commercial, sliding door, steel wheels, ABS opt |
| E25 (4th gen, 2001-2012) | Van GX | KA20DE 2.0L I4 | Upgraded trim, power windows, keyless opt |
| E25 (4th gen, 2001-2012) | Van Super GX | KA20DE 2.0L I4 | Higher trim, body-color parts, improved seats |
| E25 (4th gen, 2001-2012) | Wagon GX | KA20DE 2.0L I4 | Passenger wagon, rear A/C opt, cloth interior |
| E25 (4th gen, 2001-2012) | Wagon Super GX | KA20DE 2.0L I4 | Passenger, higher trim, power features, A/C |
| E25 (4th gen, 2001-2012) | Van DX Diesel | YD25DDTi 2.5L Turbo Diesel I4 | Common-rail diesel, commercial, high torque |
| E25 (4th gen, 2001-2012) | Van GX Diesel | YD25DDTi 2.5L Turbo Diesel I4 | Diesel, upgraded trim, power windows, ABS opt |
| E25 (4th gen, 2001-2012) | Van Super GX Diesel | YD25DDTi 2.5L Turbo Diesel I4 | Diesel, higher trim, body-color, better seats |
| E25 (4th gen, 2001-2012) | Wagon GX Diesel | YD25DDTi 2.5L Turbo Diesel I4 | Passenger diesel, rear A/C opt, cloth interior |
| E25 (4th gen, 2001-2012) | Van 4WD | KA20DE/YD25DDTi | Part-time 4WD, utility spec, higher ride height |
| E26 (5th gen, 2012-present) | Van DX | QR20DE 2.0L I4 | Commercial, VDC opt, steel wheels, basic trim |
| E26 (5th gen, 2012-present) | Van GX | QR20DE 2.0L I4 | Upgraded trim, power windows, keyless opt |
| E26 (5th gen, 2012-present) | Van Super GX | QR20DE 2.0L I4 | Higher trim, body-color, improved seats, VDC opt |
| E26 (5th gen, 2012-present) | Van Premium GX | QR20DE 2.0L I4 | Premium interior, smart key opt, upgraded audio |
| E26 (5th gen, 2012-present) | Wagon GX | QR20DE 2.0L I4 | Passenger wagon, rear A/C opt, cloth interior |
| E26 (5th gen, 2012-present) | Wagon Super GX | QR20DE 2.0L I4 | Passenger, higher trim, power features, A/C |
| E26 (5th gen, 2012-present) | Van DX Diesel | YD25DDTi 2.5L Turbo Diesel I4 | Common-rail diesel, commercial, high torque |
| E26 (5th gen, 2012-present) | Van GX Diesel | YD25DDTi 2.5L Turbo Diesel I4 | Diesel, upgraded trim, VDC opt, power windows |
| E26 (5th gen, 2012-present) | Van Super GX Diesel | YD25DDTi 2.5L Turbo Diesel I4 | Diesel, higher trim, body-color, improved seats |
| E26 (5th gen, 2012-present) | Van Premium GX Diesel | YD25DDTi 2.5L Turbo Diesel I4 | Diesel, premium trim, smart key opt, audio |
| E26 (5th gen, 2012-present) | Van 4WD | QR20DE/YD25DDTi | Part-time 4WD, utility spec, higher ride height |
| E26 (5th gen, 2012-present) | Autech Rider (Van/Wagon) | QR20DE/YD25DDTi | Autech aero, special grille, upgraded interior |
Should You Buy a Nissan Caravan E25?
Why You'll Love It
- Commercial-grade durability Built for fleet duty; driveline and chassis tolerate high use when serviced.
- Huge interior volume Excellent for cargo, camper, or crew use; square packaging maximizes usable space.
- Strong parts availability Consumables and mechanical parts are widely available; shared Nissan components help.
- Upfit and camper friendly Flat sides, tall roof options, and simple layouts make builds straightforward.
- Diesel torque for load Diesel trims pull well at low rpm; preferred for towing and heavy payload work.
- 4WD variants add utility 4WD models are sought after for snow, rural routes, and overland-style builds.
- Value vs HiAce Typically undercuts Toyota HiAce in like-for-like condition, especially older gens.
- Simple to service Work-van engineering: access and procedures are familiar to many independent shops.
Why You Might Not
- Rust is the #1 killer Sills, floors, rear arches, and underbody rot can exceed the van’s value to repair.
- Ex-fleet wear and tear Hard commercial use means tired interiors, door rollers, suspension, and steering play.
- Diesel emissions complexity Later diesels may have EGR/DPF issues; short-trip use accelerates problems.
- YD25 mixed reliability Some YD25 variants are sensitive to maintenance; injector/turbo issues can be costly.
- Trim/spec confusion Badging varies by market; verifying engine, 4WD, and payload rating is essential.
- Noise and ride quality Cab-over vans can be loud and bouncy; refinement trails passenger vans/MPVs.
- Safety varies by year Older gens lack modern airbags/ESC; buyers should match use-case and risk tolerance.
- RHD import practicality In LHD regions, drive-thru, passing, and insurance can be inconvenient or pricier.
Who Should NOT Buy This
- Anyone who can’t inspect rust thoroughly
- Buyers needing modern crash safety
- People expecting quiet, car-like ride
- Those who won’t budget $2k/yr for catch-up
- Owners without a diesel specialist nearby
- States with strict emissions/inspection rules
- Anyone needing easy parts at local stores
- Drivers wanting 75mph effortless cruising
- People who hate slow steering and body roll
- Buyers who can’t DIY basic maintenance
- Anyone needing reliable A/C in extreme heat
- Those who can’t store it indoors (rust accelerates)
- People needing strong resale value
- Anyone sensitive to diesel smell/smoke
- Families needing real 3-row comfort
- People who tow heavy without cooling upgrades
- Buyers expecting perfect electrical reliability
- Those who can’t tolerate commercial-van wear
Common Issues & Solutions
| Issue | Cause | Solution | Est. Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Severe rocker/step rust | Trapped moisture in step/slider seams | Cut/weld panels; treat cavities; proper drain | $1500-6000 |
| Frame rail corrosion | Road salt + thin factory coatings | Probe/repair sections; avoid plated patch hacks | $2000-9000 |
| Sliding door roller wear | High cycle use; dry track; bent track | Replace rollers/track; align door; lube properly | $300-1200 |
| Rear door hinge sag | Heavy doors + rusted hinge mounts | Replace hinges; repair mounts; adjust latches | $250-1200 |
| Overheating under load | Clogged radiator, weak fan clutch, air pockets | New rad/cap/thermostat; fan clutch; bleed system | $500-1800 |
| Head gasket failure | Chronic overheating or poor coolant maintenance | Machine head; gasket set; fix cooling root cause | $1800-4500 |
| Heater core leak | Age corrosion; old coolant; electrolysis | Replace heater core; flush; new hoses/clamps | $700-1800 |
| Diesel hard cold start | Glow plugs/relay/timer weak; low compression | Test circuit; replace plugs/relay; compression test | $250-1200 |
| Diesel hot start problem | Injection pump wear or air ingress at lines | Fix leaks; rebuild pump; set timing correctly | $1200-3500 |
| Injection pump diesel leak | Aged seals; ULSD shrinkage; heat cycling | Reseal or rebuild pump; replace return hoses | $600-2500 |
| Turbo wear/oil consumption | Poor oil changes; high EGT; worn bearings | Rebuild/replace turbo; clean intake; check PCV | $900-2800 |
| EGR/intake clogging | Soot + oil mist buildup over time | Remove/clean intake/EGR; verify boost control | $300-1200 |
| Excessive blow-by | Worn rings/cylinders from dust or neglect | Compression/leakdown; rebuild or engine swap | $2500-8000 |
| Auto trans slipping/flare | Overheat, old ATF, worn clutch packs/valve body | Service if mild; rebuild/replace if slipping | $350-4500 |
| Manual synchro grind | Worn synchros; wrong oil; hard commercial use | Correct fluid; rebuild gearbox if persistent | $150-2500 |
| Diff whine and leaks | Low oil from seals; worn bearings from load | Reseal; set preload/backlash; rebuild if noisy | $300-2200 |
| Driveshaft vibration/clunk | Worn U-joints/center bearing; bad angles | Replace joints/bearing; balance shaft; check mounts | $250-1200 |
| Front hub engagement fail | Worn auto hubs or vacuum/actuator issues | Rebuild/replace hubs; convert to manual hubs | $300-1200 |
| Steering wander | Idler/pitman wear; steering box lash; alignment | Replace wear parts; adjust box; align properly | $400-1800 |
| Front ball joint failure | Age + load; torn boots; lack of grease | Replace joints/control arms; align afterward | $400-1600 |
| Leaf spring sag/crack | Overloading; rust between leaves; age | Replace leaf packs; new bushings/shackles | $600-2500 |
| Brake line rust rupture | Salt exposure; neglected underbody cleaning | Replace hard lines; flush fluid; inspect hoses | $500-2000 |
| Warped rotors/pulsation | Cheap pads/rotors; seized caliper slides | Quality rotors/pads; service calipers/slides | $250-900 |
| Wheel bearing failure | Water ingress; over-tightened bearings; age | Replace bearings/seals; set preload correctly | $300-1200 |
| A/C weak at idle | Low charge, tired compressor, condenser airflow | Leak test; repair; recharge; fan/clutch service | $250-1800 |
| Electrical gremlins | Corroded grounds; hacked accessories; moisture | Clean grounds; repair harness; remove bad add-ons | $150-1500 |
| Instrument cluster faults | Aged solder joints; failed bulbs; tampering | Reflow/repair cluster; verify true mileage | $150-800 |
| Fuel tank/filler neck rust | Road salt; trapped dirt at filler area | Replace neck/tank; new straps; treat area | $400-1800 |
| Exhaust manifold crack | Heat cycling; thin castings; loose hardware | Replace manifold; new studs/gaskets; check mounts | $400-1600 |
Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist
Critical Priority
- VIN/Model Code Confirm E24/E25, engine code, year, trim
- Import/Title Status Verify legal import docs, title, no liens
- Rust: Sills/Steps Inspect rocker/step seams for bubbling/holes
- Rust: Floor Pans Lift mats; check front footwells for rot
- Rust: Rear Floor Check cargo floor seams and spare tire well
- Rust: Frame/Cross Probe frame rails/crossmembers for soft spots
- Engine Cold Start Start cold; listen for knock, chain rattle, smoke
- Blow-by Test Oil cap off at idle; heavy puffing = worn rings
- Coolant Condition Check oil in coolant, rusty coolant, low level
- Overheat History Check warped rad tanks, new HG signs, stains
- Diesel Injection Pump Check for diesel seep, idle hunt, hard hot start
- Fuel Leaks Smell diesel/gas; inspect lines, filter head
- Auto Trans Check ATF color; flare/harsh shifts on road test
- Brake Lines Inspect hard lines for rust; especially rear
- Road Test Heat Drive uphill; watch temp creep and power fade
High Priority
- Odometer Proof Check auction sheet/service records vs km
- Rust: Wheel Arches Check inner/outer rear arches for repairs
- Rust: Door Bottoms Open doors; check drain holes and hems
- Rust: Windshield Check windshield surround for bubbling/leaks
- Accident Repairs Look for overspray, seam sealer breaks, pulls
- Sliding Door Track Check rollers/track wear; door should glide
- Underbody Coating Fresh undercoat can hide rust; inspect edges
- Oil Leaks Check front/rear main, valve cover, turbo feed
- Radiator/Cap Pressure test; weak cap causes boil-over
- Hoses/Heater Lines Squeeze hoses; check swelling/cracks at clamps
- Thermostat/Fans Verify fan clutch/elec fans engage at temp
- Timing System Listen for chain slap; check service proof
- Diesel Glow System Hard start cold = glow plugs/relay/timer
- Turbo Health Check shaft play, oil in intercooler, boost lag
- Fuel Tank Rust Check filler neck, tank straps, seepage
- Manual Gearbox Check 2nd/3rd synchro grind; fluid leaks
- Transfer Case 4WD Engage 4H/4L; check binding, leaks, noises
- Front Hubs (4WD) Check auto/manual hubs engage; clicking = worn
- Diff Condition Check pinion seal leaks; whine on decel
- Driveshaft U-joints Check play/rust dust; clunk on takeoff
- CV Boots (4WD) Inspect torn boots/grease sling; click on turns
- Steering Play Check idler/pitman, box lash; wander at speed
- Front Suspension Check ball joints, bushings, shocks, torsion sag
- Rear Suspension Check leaf springs, shackles, bushings, sag
- Wheel Bearings Check hum/play; heat after drive indicates wear
- Brake Feel Test for pull, pulsation, long pedal, ABS light
- Fusebox/Relays Check heat damage, hacked wiring, add-ons
- Heater Core Sweet smell/fogging = heater core leak
- Instrument Cluster Check warning lights work; tamper bulbs common
- ABS/SRS Lights Key-on self test; stored faults can be pricey
- Seat Mount Rust Check seat rails/floor anchors for corrosion
- Emissions Equipment Check EGR/cat present; missing causes fail
- Road Test Vibes Check 40-60mph vibration = shaft/bearing angles
- Road Test Brakes Hard stop; check fade, pull, ABS activation
Medium Priority
- Panel Alignment Check sliding door gaps; uneven = prior hit
- Rear Door Hinges Check sagging, cracked hinges, latch alignment
- EGR/Intake Soot Check for clogged EGR/intake; poor power/smoke
- Air Filter Box Check dust ingress; worn engines from bad seals
- Engine Mounts Excess vibration/clunk in gear = mounts
- Power Steering Leaks Check pump/hoses/rack or box; groan at lock
- Parking Brake Check holds on incline; cables seize with rust
- Tires/Wear Pattern Cupping/inner wear = alignment or worn joints
- Battery/Charging Check alternator output; dim lights at idle
- Grounds/Corrosion Check chassis grounds; weird electrics common
- A/C Operation Verify cold at idle; check compressor noise/leaks
- Seatbelts Check retractors and fraying; JDM belts age
- Door Seals/Leaks Water trails at A-pillar/sliding door seal
- Exhaust Condition Check manifold cracks, flex leaks, rusted muffler
- Load/Idle Test Idle with A/C on; check stalling/hunting
Generation History
Caravan/Urvan E20 (1973-1980)
- Early cab-over commercial van
- Simple carb engines; basic interiors
- Rare outside Japan; collector niche
Caravan/Urvan E23 (1980-1986)
- More space; improved payload
- Diesel options appear in many markets
- Often ex-commercial; condition varies
Caravan/Urvan E24 (1986-2001)
- Iconic boxy shape; huge aftermarket
- Common TD/QD diesels; long-lived
- 4WD variants exist; rust is key issue
Caravan E25 (2001-2012)
- Modernized chassis; better safety
- YD25 diesel common; mixed reputation
- High demand for camper conversions
NV350 Caravan E26 (2012-2024)
- Most refined; best daily usability
- YD25/QR engines; strong fleet support
- Top choice for export and upfits
Market Data
Production Numbers & Rarity
| Generation | Years | Total Built | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| E20 (1st gen) | 1973-1980 | unknown (estimated) | Factory totals not publicly consolidated |
| E23 (2nd gen) | 1980-1986 | unknown (estimated) | Production split by markets; totals unavailable |
| E24 (3rd gen) | 1986-2001 | unknown (estimated) | Long run; multiple plants/markets complicate totals |
| E25 (4th gen) | 2001-2012 | unknown (estimated) | Includes NV350 Urvan exports; totals not unified |
| E26 (5th gen) | 2012-present | unknown (estimated) | Ongoing production; totals change annually |
How It Compares
| Feature | E25 | Toyota HiAce H100 | Mitsubishi Delica L400 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Body style | Cab-over van/wagon | Cab-over van/wagon | Cab-over van/wagon |
| Typical use-case | Fleet, cargo, camper | Fleet, cargo, shuttle | Camper, 4WD leisure |
| Market pricing | Usually cheaper vs HiAce | Highest demand premium | 4WD premium niche |
| Diesel availability | Common (YD/TD/QD) | Common (1KZ/2KD/1KD) | Common (4M40/4D56) |
| 4WD availability | Available; high demand | Available; pricey | Core identity; strong |
| Camper conversion | Excellent; boxy walls | Excellent; huge ecosystem | Great; 4WD lifestyle |
| Ride/handling | Work-van firm | More refined (newer) | More SUV-like feel |
| Cab noise/heat | Higher (cab-over) | Similar; varies by trim | Lower (front-engine MPV) |
| Parts ecosystem | Strong; fleet support | Strongest globally | Good; 4WD-specific parts |
| Rust resistance | Varies; watch sills/floor | Often better; still rusts | Can rust badly in snow belts |
| Fuel economy | Diesel good; load-dependent | Comparable; engine-dependent | Worse when lifted/4WD |
| Purchase risk | Fleet wear; verify service | High prices hide issues | 4WD complexity; bushings |
| Resale liquidity | High for clean E25/E26 | Highest; fastest sale | Strong in enthusiast market |
Comparable Alternatives
Toyota HiAce H100
Top demand; strong diesel/4WD options; pricier but liquid
Toyota HiAce H200
Newer refinement and safety; huge parts network; higher buy-in
Mitsubishi Delica L400
4WD lifestyle icon; great camper base; watch rust and suspension
Mazda Bongo Friendee
Compact camper-friendly; often cheaper; less payload than Caravan
Honda Stepwgn (early)
More MPV comfort; lighter-duty; good family van alternative
Frequently Asked Questions
- Which Nissan Caravan generation is best to buy?
- For most buyers: E25 (2001-2012) value or E26 (2012-) usability. E24 is classic but rust-prone.
- What specs bring the highest prices?
- Diesel + 4WD, clean underbody, documented service, and desirable camper/seat layouts. Late-year, low-rust vans lead.
- What are the biggest problems to check?
- Rust, cooling system health, injector/turbo condition on diesels, sliding door rollers, and suspension/steering wear.
- Is the YD25 diesel reliable?
- It can be with strict maintenance and quality oil/filters. Neglect can mean injectors, turbo, EGR/DPF costs.
- Are 4WD Caravans full-time 4WD?
- Most are part-time 4WD systems depending on year/trim. Verify transfer case operation and front driveline wear.
- How do Caravan prices compare to Toyota HiAce?
- Caravan usually offers better value; HiAce commands a brand premium. Condition can flip the equation quickly.
- What mileage is too high for a Caravan?
- Mileage matters less than service history. A well-kept 200k+ mile van can beat a neglected 80k mile fleet unit.
- What should I budget after purchase?
- Plan for fluids, belts, brakes, tires, and rust prevention. Diesels may need injector/DPF/EGR attention.
Sources & References
- Nissan NV350 Caravan catalog/press materials — Nissan Motor Co.
- Japanese used vehicle auction grade standards — JDM Auction Houses
- Owner forums and service bulletins (YD25/EGR/DPF) — Independent
- Historic sales results for JDM vans (2018-2025) — Auction Analytics
- Factory service manuals (Caravan/Urvan series) — Nissan FSM