Key Takeaways
- WRX/STI drive collector demand; base trims stay budget
- Unmodified examples sell fastest and bring top money
- Rust + mods are the biggest value killers
- EJ head gaskets and timing belts are key due diligence
- Hawkeye/Blobeye WRX and GD STI are market sweet spots
- GR/GV hatch STI has rising enthusiast premium
Technical Specifications
Engine Options
| Engine | Displacement | Power | Boost | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EJ15 | 1.5L | unknown (varies by market/year) | N/A | SOHC NA; exact output market-dependent |
| EJ16 | 1.6L | unknown (varies by market/year) | N/A | SOHC NA; exact output market-dependent |
| EJ18 | 1.8L | unknown (varies by market/year) | N/A | SOHC NA; exact output market-dependent |
| EJ20 | 2.0L | unknown (varies by market/year) | N/A | NA; multiple specs by market/year |
| EJ20G | 2.0L | unknown (varies by year/trim) | unknown | Turbo; early WRX/STI; spec varies |
| EJ20K | 2.0L | unknown (varies by year/trim) | unknown | Turbo; later GC WRX/STI; spec varies |
| EJ22G | 2.2L | unknown (factory-rated varies by market) | unknown | Turbo; limited 22B; exact figures vary |
| EJ15 | 1.5L | unknown (varies by market/year) | N/A | NA; JDM base; output varies |
| EJ16 | 1.6L | unknown (varies by market/year) | N/A | NA; EU base; output varies |
| EJ20 | 2.0L | unknown (varies by market/year) | N/A | NA; multiple calibrations by market |
| EJ204 | 2.0L | unknown (varies by market/year) | N/A | NA DOHC AVCS; market-dependent output |
| EJ205 | 2.0L | unknown (varies by market/year) | unknown | Turbo; WRX; output/boost vary by market |
| EJ207 | 2.0L | unknown (varies by year/spec) | unknown | Turbo; STI; spec varies (AVCS, twinscroll) |
| EJ257 | 2.5L | unknown (varies by year) | unknown | Turbo; US STI; output varies by MY |
| EJ15 | 1.5L | unknown (varies by market/year) | N/A | NA; base; output varies |
| EJ20 | 2.0L | unknown (varies by market/year) | N/A | NA; output varies by market |
| EJ204 | 2.0L | unknown (varies by market/year) | N/A | NA DOHC AVCS; market-dependent |
| EJ255 | 2.5L | unknown (varies by market/year) | unknown | Turbo; WRX; output varies |
| EJ257 | 2.5L | unknown (varies by market/year) | unknown | Turbo; STI; output varies |
| FB16 | 1.6L | unknown (varies by market/year) | N/A | NA; FB-series; market-dependent output |
| FB20 | 2.0L | unknown (varies by market/year) | N/A | NA; FB-series; market-dependent output |
| FB16 | 1.6L | unknown (varies by market/year) | N/A | NA; market-dependent output |
| FB20 | 2.0L | unknown (varies by market/year) | N/A | NA; market-dependent output |
| FB20 | 2.0L | unknown (varies by market/year) | N/A | NA; current gen; market-dependent output |
| FB25 | 2.5L | unknown (varies by market/year) | N/A | NA; 2.5L for RS; market-dependent output |
Transmission Options
| Type | Ratios | Availability | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-speed Manual | unknown (varies by model/year) | Multiple trims/gens | Ratios vary widely by market and MY |
| 6-speed Manual | unknown (varies by model/year) | WRX STI (many markets/years) | DCCD on STI; ratios vary by MY |
| 4-speed Automatic | unknown (varies by model/year) | Multiple trims/gens | 4EAT; ratios vary by MY/market |
| CVT | N/A (CVT) | GP/GJ, GT/GK, GU (most trims) | Lineartronic; spec varies by MY/market |
Livability
- Headroom
- 39.8"
- Good front headroom; sunroof reduces slightly
- Rear Seats
- Usable for adults
- Knee room tight behind tall driver; 2 adults ok
- Cargo
- 12-20 cu ft
- Sedan ~12; hatch ~20; seats fold for big items
Variants & Trims
| Generation | Trim | Engine | Key Features |
|---|---|---|---|
| GC/GF (1st gen, 1992-2000) | Impreza 1.5i (JDM) | EJ15 NA | Base spec, 5MT/4AT, FWD/AWD (market) |
| GC/GF (1st gen, 1992-2000) | Impreza 1.6i (EU) | EJ16 NA | Base spec, 5MT/4AT, AWD (market) |
| GC/GF (1st gen, 1992-2000) | Impreza 1.8i | EJ18 NA | 5MT/4AT, AWD (market), entry equipment |
| GC/GF (1st gen, 1992-2000) | Impreza 2.0i | EJ20 NA | 5MT/4AT, AWD (market), higher output NA |
| GC/GF (1st gen, 1992-2000) | Impreza WRX | EJ20G Turbo | Turbo, AWD, 5MT/4AT, sport suspension |
| GC/GF (1st gen, 1992-2000) | Impreza WRX STI | EJ20G/EJ20K Turbo | STI tune, AWD, 5MT, uprated brakes/suspension |
| GC/GF (1st gen, 1992-2000) | Impreza WRX Type RA | EJ20G/EJ20K Turbo | Lightweight, close-ratio 5MT, roof vent (some) |
| GC/GF (1st gen, 1992-2000) | Impreza WRX STI Type RA | EJ20G/EJ20K Turbo | STI + lightweight, DCCD (some), rally-focused |
| GC/GF (1st gen, 1992-2000) | Impreza WRX STI 22B | EJ22G Turbo | Widebody, 2.2T, DCCD, limited production |
| GD/GG (2nd gen, 2000-2007) | Impreza 1.5i (JDM) | EJ15 NA | Base spec, 5MT/4AT, AWD (market) |
| GD/GG (2nd gen, 2000-2007) | Impreza 1.6i (EU) | EJ16 NA | Base spec, 5MT/4AT, AWD (market) |
| GD/GG (2nd gen, 2000-2007) | Impreza 2.0i | EJ20 NA | 5MT/4AT, AWD (market), mainstream trim |
| GD/GG (2nd gen, 2000-2007) | Impreza 2.0R (some markets) | EJ204 NA | AVCS NA, 5MT/4AT, sport-oriented NA |
| GD/GG (2nd gen, 2000-2007) | Impreza WRX | EJ205/EJ207 Turbo | Turbo, AWD, 5MT/4AT (market), sport chassis |
| GD/GG (2nd gen, 2000-2007) | Impreza WRX STI | EJ207/EJ257 Turbo | 6MT (many), DCCD, Brembo, STI aero |
| GD/GG (2nd gen, 2000-2007) | Impreza WRX STI Spec C | EJ207 Turbo | Lightweight, water spray (some), track/rally focus |
| GD/GG (2nd gen, 2000-2007) | Impreza WRX STI Type RA-R | EJ207 Turbo | Limited, uprated engine, lightweight, RA-R spec |
| GE/GH/GR/GV (3rd gen, 2007-2014) | Impreza 1.5i (JDM) | EJ15 NA | Base spec, 5MT/4AT, AWD (market) |
| GE/GH/GR/GV (3rd gen, 2007-2014) | Impreza 2.0i | EJ20 NA | 5MT/4AT, AWD (market), core trim |
| GE/GH/GR/GV (3rd gen, 2007-2014) | Impreza 2.0R (some markets) | EJ204 NA | AVCS NA, 5MT/4AT, sport NA |
| GE/GH/GR/GV (3rd gen, 2007-2014) | Impreza WRX | EJ255 Turbo | Turbo, AWD, 5MT, widebody (later), sport chassis |
| GE/GH/GR/GV (3rd gen, 2007-2014) | Impreza WRX STI | EJ257 Turbo | 6MT, DCCD, Brembo, STI aero/suspension |
| GP/GJ (4th gen, 2011-2016) | Impreza 1.6i (some markets) | FB16 NA | CVT/5MT (market), AWD (market), efficiency focus |
| GP/GJ (4th gen, 2011-2016) | Impreza 2.0i | FB20 NA | CVT/5MT (market), AWD, mainstream equipment |
| GT/GK (5th gen, 2016-2023) | Impreza 1.6i (some markets) | FB16 NA | CVT/5MT (market), AWD (market), base trim |
| GT/GK (5th gen, 2016-2023) | Impreza 2.0i | FB20 NA | CVT/5MT (market), AWD, core trim |
| GU (6th gen, 2023- ) | Impreza 2.0 | FB20 NA | CVT, AWD (NA), Subaru Global Platform update |
| GU (6th gen, 2023- ) | Impreza RS (NA) | FB25 NA | 2.5L, CVT, AWD, sport suspension/exterior |
Should You Buy a Subaru Impreza GDB?
Why You'll Love It
- Symmetrical AWD traction Excellent all-weather grip; strong resale in snow states and rural markets.
- WRX/STI performance upside Turbo models offer big tuning headroom; strong enthusiast liquidity when stock.
- Practical packaging Hatch/wagon variants are usable daily; good visibility and cargo for the size.
- Huge parts & community support Aftermarket and OEM supply is deep; DIY knowledge base is unmatched.
- Engaging analog feel (older gens) GC/GD deliver light steering and feedback; strong driver appeal vs newer rivals.
- Motorsport heritage Rally pedigree supports long-term desirability for WRX/STI and clean classics.
Why You Might Not
- Mod risk on WRX/STI Aggressive tunes, poor fueling, and hard use can hide expensive engine/trans issues.
- Rust and accident history Older Imprezas rust at quarters, sills, subframes; many have prior impacts.
- EJ maintenance sensitivity Timing belt intervals, oiling, and cooling matter; neglect can mean rebuild money.
- Insurance and theft exposure WRX/STI often carry high premiums; theft/vandalism risk in some metros.
- Interior wear & NVH Older cars feel cheap inside; rattles and road noise are common vs newer compacts.
- Fuel economy on turbo trims WRX/STI can be thirsty; tuned cars often worse and require premium fuel.
Who Should NOT Buy This
- Anyone who won't check oil every 1-2 fuel fills
- Buyers expecting Toyota-level reliability
- People who refuse matched tires on all 4 corners
- Anyone in rust-belt avoiding underbody work
- Drivers who tow or haul heavy loads regularly
- Owners who skip fluid services (esp. CVT)
- People who can't afford a $5k drivetrain surprise
- Those wanting quiet cabin; road noise is real
- Drivers who want strong acceleration (non-WRX)
- Anyone without a trusted Subaru specialist nearby
- People who ignore overheating even once
- Buyers wanting cheap mods; bad tunes kill engines
- Short-trip only drivers; moisture sludges PCV/oil
- Anyone who won't pay for OEM-quality cooling parts
Common Issues & Solutions
| Issue | Cause | Solution | Est. Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| EJ head gasket external leak | OEM gasket design + heat cycles | MLS gaskets, machine heads, new bolts, flush | $1800-3500 |
| EJ timing belt/idler failure | Skipped service; cheap idlers/pump | Full OEM/Aisin kit; inspect cam/crank seals | $700-1400 |
| FB oil consumption | Ring design/carbon; long oil intervals | Short intervals; piston/ring job if severe | $150-4500 |
| Rod bearing failure (low oil) | Oil consumption + owner neglect | Used engine or rebuild; fix root cause | $3500-8000 |
| Radiator end tank crack | Aging plastic tanks; heat cycling | Replace radiator, cap, hoses; bleed properly | $350-900 |
| Overheating from air pockets | Improper bleeding; weak cap/thermostat | OEM thermostat/cap; vacuum fill & bleed | $150-450 |
| Catalytic converter efficiency | Oil burning/misfires damage catalyst | Fix oil/misfire; replace cat with OE-quality | $900-2500 |
| P0420 recurring after repair | Cheap cat or unaddressed oil consumption | OE cat + address oil use; verify fuel trims | $1200-3000 |
| CVT valve body/solenoid failure | Heat/contamination; no fluid service | Valve body replace; fluid exchange; relearn | $1200-2500 |
| CVT chain/pulley wear | High mileage, towing, overheating | Replace CVT assembly; add cooler if needed | $4500-9000 |
| Manual trans synchro wear | Hard shifts, wrong fluid, high miles | Fluid change; rebuild/used trans if grinding | $150-2500 |
| Clutch/throwout bearing noise | Worn TOB/pressure plate; riding clutch | Clutch kit + TOB; inspect fork/pivot | $900-1800 |
| Center diff bind (4EAT/MT) | Mismatched tires; viscous coupling wear | Match tires; replace viscous/center diff | $600-2200 |
| Wheel bearing failure | Water intrusion; impact; age | Replace hub/bearing; torque axle nut correctly | $350-900 |
| Rear axle seal leak | Seal wear; bearing play; corrosion | Replace seal; address bearing if loose | $250-700 |
| Power steering pump whine | Air ingestion from o-rings/hoses | Replace suction o-ring/hoses; flush fluid | $80-450 |
| Steering rack leak/clunk | Seal wear; inner tie rod play | Replace rack or reseal; align afterward | $900-1800 |
| Control arm rear bushing tear | Age; salt; pothole impacts | Replace control arms or press bushings; align | $350-900 |
| Sway link clunk | Ball joint wear; torn boots | Replace links; check sway bar bushings | $120-350 |
| Rear subframe rust-through | Road salt; poor undercoating | Replace subframe; treat rust; inspect mounts | $1200-3000 |
| Brake line corrosion leak | Salt exposure; aged coating | Replace lines; flush; inspect calipers | $600-1800 |
| ABS wheel speed sensor faults | Rusty tone rings; sensor wiring damage | Clean/replace sensor; repair wiring; scan verify | $150-600 |
| A/C compressor failure | Clutch wear; contamination; leaks | Replace compressor+drier; flush; evac/recharge | $900-1800 |
| Heater core clog/weak heat | Old coolant; stop-leak use | Backflush; replace core if restricted | $150-1400 |
| Sunroof drain leak | Clogged drains; disconnected tubes | Clear drains; reseat tubes; dry interior | $100-500 |
| Windshield/cowl water leak | Poor seal; clogged cowl drains | Reseal glass; clear drains; treat mold | $250-900 |
| MAF sensor drivability issues | Oiled filters; dirt; intake leaks | Clean/replace MAF; fix intake leaks; reset trims | $20-350 |
| Ignition coil misfires | Heat cycling; oil in plug wells | Replace coils/plugs; fix valve cover leaks | $250-900 |
| Valve cover gasket leaks | Aged gaskets; crankcase pressure | Replace gaskets/tube seals; service PCV | $250-700 |
| Oil pan seep/leak | Sealant aging; impact damage | Reseal pan; check pickup; refill with correct oil | $250-650 |
| Exhaust manifold cracks/leaks | Thermal stress; rust at flanges | Replace manifold/gaskets; fix broken studs | $300-1200 |
| O2 sensor failures | Age; contamination from oil/coolant | Replace sensor; verify fuel trims & cat health | $150-450 |
| Battery drain/parasitic draw | Aging modules, aftermarket alarms, bad alternator | Draw test; repair circuit; replace battery/alt | $150-900 |
| Interior rattles/trim wear | Economy plastics; age; prior disassembly | Clip/foam fixes; replace broken retainers | $20-300 |
Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist
Critical Priority
- VIN/Title Run VIN for salvage/flood/odometer flags
- Oil Level/Condition Check low oil, fuel smell, glitter in oil
- Head Gaskets Look for coolant/oil seep at block seam
- Cooling System Check overflow bubbles, sweet smell, stains
- Thermostat/Fans Verify fans cycle; no overheating in idle
- Compression Test Check even compression; flag low cylinder
- Leakdown Test Listen at oil fill/intake/exhaust for leak
- Exhaust Smoke Blue on decel = rings; white = coolant
- Timing Belt (EJ) Inspect sticker/records; check idlers noise
- CVT Operation No shudder, flare, or delayed engagement
- Center Diff Bind Tight turns: hopping/binding indicates AWD issue
- Tires Matching All 4 same brand/size/tread within 2/32"
- Rust: Rear Subframe Probe subframe, trailing arm mounts, brake lines
- Rust: Strut Towers Inspect front/rear towers for rot or cracks
- Airbags/SRS Ensure SRS light proves out; scan for codes
- Road Test Heat Watch temp gauge; any rise in hills is bad
- Post-Drive Check Recheck coolant level; sniff for combustion gas
High Priority
- Service Records Confirm timing belt/chain service proof
- Engine Cold Start Listen for knock, piston slap, loud ticks
- Oil Leaks Inspect valve covers, front cover, oil pan
- Radiator Check plastic end tanks for cracks/leaks
- Heater Output Weak heat can indicate air/HC in coolant
- Misfire/CEL Scan OBD for pending codes & misfire counts
- Catalyst Readiness Check monitors set; avoid freshly cleared ECU
- Timing Chain (FB) Listen for chain rattle; check cam/crank codes
- Fuel Trim Check LTFT/STFT; big trims suggest leaks/MAF
- Vacuum Leaks Smoke test intake boots, PCV, brake booster
- CVT Fluid Check service history; look for seep at pan
- AT/MT Shifting Check synchro grind (2nd/3rd), clutch slip
- Clutch/Throwout Listen for TOB noise; check pedal feel
- Rear Diff Check leaks at seals; whine on decel
- Axles/CV Boots Check torn boots, clicking on full lock
- Wheel Bearings Listen for hum; check play at 12/6 o'clock
- Steering Rack Check for leaks, clunks, uneven assist
- Brakes Check rotor lip, caliper slide seizure, ABS light
- ABS/VDC Scan for ABS codes; check wheel speed sensors
- Rust: Rockers Check pinch welds, rocker seams, bubbling paint
- Rust: Floor/Spare Lift trunk liner; check spare well for water/rust
- Accident Signs Check core support welds, overspray, panel gaps
- Windshield/Cowl Check leaks into cabin; wet carpets/mold smell
- Seatbelts Check retractors & pretensioner history
- Interior Water Check under mats for wetness; musty odor
- Road Test Load WOT pull: no misfire, no ping, stable boost (WRX)
Medium Priority
- PCV System Check PCV valve/hoses for sludge & vacuum
- Intake/MAF Check for hacked intakes, dirty MAF, codes
- Spark Plugs Check interval; misfires often from old plugs
- Coil Packs Look for cracks/corrosion; test under load
- Suspension Bushings Inspect control arm, trailing arm, sway links
- Struts/Shocks Check leaks, bounce test, uneven tire wear
- Power Steering Whine/foam in reservoir; leaks at pump/lines
- Alignment Road test for pull; check inner tire wear
- Sunroof Drains Pour water; check A-pillar drains & headliner
- HVAC Operation Check A/C cold, blend doors, fan speeds
- A/C Compressor Listen for clutch noise; check high/low pressures
- Battery/Charging Test alternator output; check parasitic draw
- Key/Immobilizer Verify all keys; test remote & immobilizer
Generation History
GC/GF Impreza (1992-2000)
- Lightweight chassis; classic rally-era feel
- WRX introduced (JDM); STI variants emerge
- Coupe/sedan/wagon; strong motorsport link
- Rust and crash history common; inspect closely
GD/GG Impreza (2000-2007)
- WRX global icon; STI mainstream performance
- Bugeye/blobeye/hawkeye styling sub-eras
- Huge aftermarket; mods heavily affect value
- Best mix of analog feel and parts support
GE/GH Impreza (2007-2011)
- Impreza becomes hatch-focused in many markets
- WRX/STI move to wider-body performance models
- Base cars are practical AWD commuters
- Less collector heat than GD; value-driven buys
GR/GV Impreza WRX/STI (2008-2014)
- WRX/STI on wider platform; hatch + sedan (STI)
- STI hatch has cult following; rising premiums
- Stronger chassis feel; heavier than GD
- Watch ringland risk on EJ257; mod sensitivity
GP/GJ Impreza (2011-2016)
- Non-WRX era: efficiency, safety, daily usability
- FB engines; CVT common; lower enthusiast demand
- Great winter car; values tied to condition
- Oil consumption reports on some FB variants
VA WRX / VA STI (2014-2021)
- WRX gets FA20DIT; STI retains EJ257
- Big tuning scene; stock examples premium
- Modern safety/comfort; strong daily-driver appeal
- STI final-year demand supports top prices
GT Impreza (2016-2023)
- Global Platform improves ride, NVH, safety
- 2.0 NA + CVT; practical hatch/sedan
- Not a collector play; best as reliable daily
- Values stable; condition and options matter
VB WRX (Impreza split) (2021-present)
- WRX no longer Impreza-based in branding
- FA24 turbo torque; strong tuning potential
- Impreza remains NA hatch; RS adds 2.5
- Market separates WRX buyers from Impreza buyers
Market Data
Production Numbers & Rarity
| Generation | Years | Total Built | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| GC/GF (1st gen) | 1992-2000 | unknown | Global production not consolidated here |
| GD/GG (2nd gen) | 2000-2007 | unknown | Global production not consolidated here |
| GE/GH/GR/GV (3rd gen) | 2007-2014 | unknown | Impreza vs WRX split complicates totals |
| GP/GJ (4th gen) | 2011-2016 | unknown | Global production not consolidated here |
| GT/GK (5th gen) | 2016-2023 | unknown | Global production not consolidated here |
| GU (6th gen) | 2023- | unknown | Ongoing production |
Rarest variant: Impreza WRX STI 22B
How It Compares
| Feature | GDB | Honda Civic Si/Type R | Mazda MX-5 Miata ND |
|---|---|---|---|
| Layout/AWD system | Symmetrical AWD (most trims) | FWD (most); LSD on Type R | RWD; LSD on many trims |
| Turbo performance trim | WRX/STI turbo variants | Turbo I4; FWD hot hatch | Turbo I4; FWD hot hatch |
| Stock power (icon trims) | STI ~305 hp (US GD/GR/VA) | Evo IX ~286 hp (US) | Golf R Mk7 ~292 hp (US) |
| Handling character | AWD grip; safe understeer stock | Sharper turn-in; FWD rotation | Neutral AWD; track-focused |
| Tuning headroom | High; depends on engine/gen | High; strong ECU/turbo support | Very high; 4G63/4B11 robust |
| Reliability risk factors | EJ ringlands, HG, oiling (varies) | DSG/mechatronics; carbon buildup | AYC/transfer case; hard-use wear |
| Manual gearbox feel | Good; STI 6MT is benchmark | Excellent; short, precise | Good; not as heavy-duty as STI |
| Winter usability | Excellent AWD + ground clearance | Good tires help; FWD limits | Very good AWD; heavier |
| Collector desirability | High for clean WRX/STI; rare trims | High for Evo VIII/IX; limited supply | High for Type R; newer premium |
| Running costs | Moderate; higher on turbo + mods | Moderate; DSG service adds cost | Higher; parts + AWD systems |
| Practicality (hatch/wagon) | Strong; hatch/wagon availability | Strong; hatchback benchmark | Good; hatch, but tighter rear |
Comparable Alternatives
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX
Closest AWD turbo rival; sharper feel; higher upkeep
VW Golf R (Mk7)
Modern AWD turbo hatch; refined daily; DSG common
Honda Civic Type R (FK8)
FWD track weapon; strong reliability; no AWD
Ford Focus RS
AWD hot hatch; playful chassis; watch head gasket history
Audi S3 (8V)
AWD turbo compact; premium cabin; higher service costs
Frequently Asked Questions
- Which Impreza trims are most collectible?
- Clean, stock WRX/STI (GD/GR/VA) and rare editions lead. Base Imprezas are mainly value buys.
- What’s the biggest buying risk on WRX/STI?
- Bad mods/tunes. Look for stock ECU, conservative tune, logs/receipts, and a compression/leakdown test.
- Are head gaskets a deal-breaker?
- Not always. On some EJ engines it’s common; proof of quality repair is a plus, not a minus.
- What mileage is “too high” for an Impreza?
- Condition beats miles. A 150k car with records can be safer than a 90k car with unknown mods.
- Sedan vs hatch: which holds value better?
- Depends on gen. STI hatch (GR) has strong demand; GD sedans are classic. Wagons/hatches sell fast.
- What documentation should I demand?
- Timing belt history (EJ), clutch, diff/gear oil service, tuning receipts, and rust/accident documentation.
- Is an automatic/CVT Impreza worth it?
- For daily use, yes. For enthusiast value, manual commands more; CVT is less desirable for collectors.
- What’s the best value generation right now?
- GE/GH and GP/GJ base cars are value. For performance, clean GR/GV WRX/STI often price well vs GD.
Sources & References
- Subaru OEM service manuals (various years) — Subaru
- Bring a Trailer auction results: Impreza/WRX/STI — Bring a Trailer
- Cars & Bids auction results: WRX/STI — Cars & Bids
- Hagerty Valuation Tools: Subaru WRX/STI — Hagerty
- NADA/J.D. Power used values (Impreza/WRX) — J.D. Power
- Car and Driver: WRX/STI road tests and specs — Car and Driver
- MotorTrend: Impreza/WRX/STI comparisons — MotorTrend