Overview
The Nissan Skyline R32 (chassis code BNR32 / HNR32 / HCR32 / ECR32 / BCNR33 precursor) was produced from 1989 to 1994 as the eighth generation of the Skyline lineage. It marked the return of the GT-R badge after a 16-year absence and introduced the legendary RB26DETT twin-turbo inline-six that would define performance JDM cars through the 1990s. Available as a two-door coupe and four-door sedan, the R32 established the platform that the R33 and R34 would refine.
Technical Specifications
Engine Options
| Engine | Displacement | Power (JDM) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| CA18i | 1.8L I4 | ~91 PS | Base GTS only |
| RB20DE | 2.0L I6 NA | ~155 PS | GTS coupe/sedan |
| RB20DET | 2.0L I6 Turbo | ~205 PS | GTS-T |
| RB25DE | 2.5L I6 NA | ~180 PS | GTS-25 |
| RB25DET | 2.5L I6 Turbo | ~245 PS | GTS-4, GTS-T Type M |
| RB26DETT | 2.6L I6 Twin-Turbo | ~280 PS (factory) | GT-R (BNR32) |
The RB26DETT was factory-rated at 280 PS due to Japan’s gentleman’s agreement; actual output was closer to 320–330 PS on standard mapping.
Transmission Options
| Type | Availability |
|---|---|
| 5-speed Manual | GTS / GTS-T / GT-R |
| 4-speed Automatic | GTS coupe/sedan |
| 5-speed Automatic | GTS-25 (first in Skyline series) |
Drivetrain: rear-wheel drive on all non-GT-R variants; GT-R uses ATTESA E-TS (front/rear torque-split AWD). The GTS-4 / GTS-T Type M also used ATTESA E-TS.
Variants and Trims
Non-GT-R Models
| Trim | Body | Engine | Drivetrain | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GTS | Coupe / Sedan | RB20DE | RWD | Base sports trim |
| GTS-T | Coupe / Sedan | RB20DET | RWD | Turbo; viscous LSD |
| GTS-4 | Coupe / Sedan | RB20DET | AWD (ATTESA) | All-wheel variant |
| GTS-25 | Coupe / Sedan | RB25DE | RWD | 2.5L NA; 5AT available |
| GTS-25 Type S | Coupe | RB25DET | RWD | Turbo; close-ratio 5MT |
| GTS-T Type M | Coupe | RB25DET | AWD | ATTESA; sport spec |
GT-R Models (BNR32)
| Variant | Production | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| GT-R Standard | 1989–1994 | Bayside Blue, Gunmetal Grey, Crystal White available |
| GT-R V-Spec | 1993–1994 | Active LSD (ATTESA-ETS Pro), larger Brembo brakes |
| GT-R V-Spec N1 | 1993–1994 | Stripped for racing; no A/C, no stereo, no ABS; ~200 produced |
| GT-R Nismo | 1990 | Nismo-built race homologation; ~560 produced |
| GT-R Group A | 1990 | Full FIA Group A race car; ~1 produced (competition) |
Total BNR32 production: approximately 43,937 units (1989–1994). The GT-R outsold expectations; Nissan had planned for modest volumes but demand in Japan far exceeded projections.
Buyer’s Guide
Common Issues
| Issue | Cause | Approximate Cost |
|---|---|---|
| RB26DETT head gasket failure | Heat cycling, high-boost use, ageing OEM gaskets | $1,500–$4,000 |
| HICAS rear steering rack failure | Seal decay; locking the system out is common | $800–$2,500 |
| ATTESA pump failure | Aged transfer case pump; fluid neglect | $1,200–$3,000 |
| Corroded wiring harness | Age + moisture; especially under hood | $800–$3,500 |
| Oil pan sludge (neglected RB20/25) | Infrequent oil changes | $500–$1,500 |
| Rust in sills / arches | Climate exposure; poor undercoat survival | $1,000–$6,000 |
| Boost creep (modified GT-R) | Oversize downpipe + stock actuator | $200–$600 |
| Differential wear (high-power builds) | Upgraded power beyond stock diff rating | $1,500–$4,000 |
Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist
Critical items:
- Frame rails: check for kinks, welding, and repair signs from prior accidents
- GT-R VIN authenticity: confirm BNR32 vs re-badged GTS; VIN plate, firewall stamp, door jamb
- Compression and leakdown test on RB26DETT
- ATTESA E-TS function: test all-wheel engagement on a slippery surface or via scan tool
- Turbo shaft play on both turbos (GT-R)
High priority:
- Rust: sills, rear arches, wheel wells, boot floor
- Coolant condition; evidence of head gasket leaks (white smoke, mayo in cap)
- Oil pressure at hot idle (low = worn bearings / pump)
- HICAS condition — if deactivated, verify the lock-out kit is properly fitted
- All electrical systems: windows, HVAC, ABS warning lights
Medium priority:
- Interior trim condition; GT-R-specific MFD/instrument cluster function
- Suspension bushings; bent arms from kerb strikes
- Brake rotor and caliper condition; GT-R V-Spec Brembo condition
Tuning and Aftermarket Scene
The R32 GT-R is one of the most developed platforms in JDM tuning. The RB26DETT responds well to:
- Turbine upgrades (HKS, Trust/GReddy bolt-on kits)
- Fuel system improvements (injectors, fuel rail, pump)
- ECU reflash or standalone (Haltech, AEM, Motec)
- ATTESA controller upgrades for adjustable AWD bias
GTS-T (RB20DET) variants are popular entry-level drift builds. The RB25DET swap from R33/R34 is common in GTS-T cars for added displacement.
Parts Availability
Japan: Strong OEM support through Nissan dealers (some NOS available); aftermarket coverage is deep. RB26 rebuild parts widely stocked by specialist shops.
USA / Canada: Growing market due to 25-year eligibility. Import specialists stock common wear items. RB26 parts harder to find retail; online specialist importers fill the gap.
Australia / NZ: Large GT-R community; good parts availability via local specialists and Japanese importers.
UK: Active community; parts available through dedicated GT-R specialists.
Rarer OEM parts (HICAS components, GT-R-specific body panels, interior trim) can be harder to source outside Japan; budget for Japan-sourced OEM when needed.
Market Trends
The R32 GT-R (BNR32) became eligible for US import under the 25-year rule from 2014 onward. Prices rose substantially between 2015 and 2022 and have partially corrected. As of 2026:
- R32 GT-R (standard, good condition): approximately $35,000–$75,000 USD
- R32 GT-R V-Spec: approximately $60,000–$120,000 USD
- R32 GT-R N1: approximately $100,000+ USD (very scarce)
- R32 GTS-T (clean): approximately $15,000–$30,000 USD
Price data is market-observed; actual transaction prices vary by mileage, condition, modification level, and documentation completeness.
Import Notes
USA: 25-year rule (NHTSA exemption). All 1989 R32s eligible from 2014; all 1994 R32s eligible from 2019. California-registered cars require ARB exemption or CARB-compliant conversion for smog compliance — verify before purchasing.
Canada: 15-year rule. All R32 generations have been eligible for over a decade. Import via RIV (Registrar of Imported Vehicles) process; provincial inspection required.
Australia: SEVS (Specialist and Enthusiast Vehicle Scheme) or pre-SEVS (1989–2005 cars over 25 years old) pathway. R32 GT-R is listed on SEVS. Compliance workshops required.
UK: Road-legal; standard import process. UK-spec RHD; no modification required for driving position.
Frequently Asked Questions
What makes the R32 GT-R special compared to other R32 Skylines? The BNR32 GT-R uses the RB26DETT twin-turbo inline-six (factory 280 PS, actual closer to 320+ PS), the ATTESA E-TS all-wheel-drive system, and the Super-HICAS rear-wheel steering. The GTS variants use simpler RB20/RB25 engines with rear-wheel drive only. The GT-R was purpose-built to win Group A racing — it dominated the Bathurst 1000 in 1991–1992.
When is the R32 legal to import to the USA? All R32 Skylines (1989–1994) are now beyond the 25-year NHTSA threshold and eligible for US import. 1989 models became eligible in 2014; 1994 models became eligible in 2019.
What is the HICAS system and should I keep it? HICAS is Nissan’s hydraulic rear-wheel steering system. On aged cars, it frequently develops leaks and erratic behavior. Many buyers choose to install a HICAS delete/lock-out kit ($150–$400) for predictable handling. Keeping a functional OEM system is possible but requires maintenance.
How much does an R32 GT-R cost in 2026? Clean, documented R32 GT-R examples in 2026 range from approximately $35,000 USD for high-mileage or well-used specimens to $120,000+ for V-Spec or N1 examples in exceptional condition. Average market for a presentable, running GT-R is roughly $50,000–$70,000 USD depending on condition and location.
Is the RB26DETT reliable? The RB26DETT is considered mechanically robust in stock and lightly modified form. Head gasket failure is the most common serious issue, typically arising from overheating events or sustained high-boost use. Regular oil changes, cooling system maintenance, and a compression test before purchase are the key reliability checks.
What is the V-Spec? V-Spec (Victory Specification) was introduced in 1993. It added Brembo front and rear brake calipers, larger rotors, active LSD controlled by the ATTESA E-TS Pro system, and a lower final drive ratio. V-Spec cars are more desirable and command a price premium.
Related Listings
Browse Nissan Skyline R32 listings →