Overview
The Nissan Skyline R33 (produced 1993–1998) was the ninth generation of the Skyline, designed as a larger, more refined successor to the R32. It received mixed reception at launch — critics noted the additional weight and longer wheelbase compared to the R32, while fans praised its improved stability and more sophisticated electronics. The R33 GT-R (BCNR33) retained the RB26DETT engine and ATTESA E-TS AWD system, added active rear-differential control (VLSD), and set the Nürburgring Nordschleife production car record in 1995 at 7:59. R33s have progressively gained recognition as the underrated generation as R32/R34 prices have risen.
Technical Specifications
Engine Options
| Engine | Displacement | Power (JDM) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| RB20DE | 2.0L I6 NA | ~155 PS | GTS base |
| RB20E | 2.0L I6 NA | ~125 PS | GTS(H) entry trim |
| RB25DE | 2.5L I6 NA | ~180 PS | GTS-25, GTS-4 |
| RB25DET | 2.5L I6 Turbo | ~245 PS | GTS-25T, GTS-25T Type M, GTS-4 |
| RB26DETT | 2.6L I6 Twin-Turbo | ~280 PS (factory) | GT-R (BCNR33) |
Transmission Options
| Type | Availability |
|---|---|
| 5-speed Manual | All turbo and most NA models |
| 4-speed Automatic | GTS(H), GTS-25 NA variants |
| 4WS (HICAS) | Available on most trims |
Drivetrain: RWD standard on non-AWD variants; ATTESA E-TS AWD on GT-R and GTS-4.
Variants and Trims
Non-GT-R Models
| Trim | Engine | Drivetrain | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| GTS(H) | RB20E / RB20DE | RWD | Entry coupe/sedan |
| GTS-25(E) | RB25DE | RWD | 2.5L NA; most common non-turbo |
| GTS-4 | RB25DE / RB25DET | AWD | ATTESA; all-weather sports |
| GTS-25T(EC) | RB25DET | RWD | Turbo flagship non-GT-R |
| GTS-25T Type M | RB25DET | RWD | Sport spec; LSD, 17” wheels |
| GTS-25T Type S | RB25DET | RWD | Enhanced suspension tuning |
GT-R Models (BCNR33)
| Variant | Production | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| GT-R Standard | 1993–1998 | 276 PS (factory), ATTESA E-TS Pro, active LSD |
| GT-R V-Spec | 1995–1998 | Brembo brakes, VLSD, lower ride height |
| GT-R V-Spec LM | 1996 | Le Mans 24H tribute edition; ~250 produced |
| GT-R NISMO 400R | 1997 | Factory 400 PS (RB-X GT2); ~44 produced — rarest R33 |
| GT-R Sedan (four-door) | 1995–1998 | Rare; GT-R mechanicals in sedan body; ~120 produced |
Total BCNR33 production: approximately 16,578 units (1993–1998). Significantly fewer than the R32 GT-R due to the shorter production window and higher price.
Buyer’s Guide
Common Issues
| Issue | Cause | Approximate Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Boost control instability | Aged boost solenoid and OEM actuator on GT-R | $300–$800 |
| HICAS seal failure / binding | Ageing hydraulic rack; fluid contamination | $800–$2,500 |
| RB26DETT head gasket | High boost, overheating, aged MLS failure | $1,500–$4,000 |
| Timing belt failure (RB25DET) | Extended service interval; belt age | $600–$1,500 |
| Rust in sills and rear arches | Age + climate; common on Japan-shipped examples | $1,000–$6,000 |
| Wiring harness corrosion | Moisture intrusion; common near firewall | $800–$3,500 |
| Differential wear (GTS-25T high power) | Open diff on non-GT-R trims; modified power | $1,000–$3,000 |
| A/C compressor failure | Age and R12/R134a conversion issues | $500–$1,500 |
Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist
Critical items:
- VIN authentication: BCNR33 plate, door jamb, and firewall — confirm against GT-R production records if purchasing a GT-R
- Compression and leakdown test (RB26DETT or RB25DET)
- Head gasket integrity: coolant color, overflow level, cylinder balance
- ATTESA E-TS function: verify AWD engagement via scan tool
High priority:
- Rust: sills, rear quarters, wheel arches, boot floor, spare wheel well
- Turbo shaft play and oil seals
- Oil pressure at hot idle
- HICAS condition; deletion kit properly fitted if removed
- Suspension arms: toe-arm condition (rear), bent from track use
Medium priority:
- Interior: trim condition, GT-R MFD/multi-function display operation
- Brake calipers: seized sliders on front and rear
- Air conditioning and HVAC function
Tuning and Aftermarket Scene
The R33 GT-R is highly regarded as a performance platform:
- RB26DETT responds to the same bolt-ons as R32 GT-R; turbine upgrades are the main lever
- ATTESA E-TS Pro allows tuning of AWD distribution; popular for circuit use
- NISMO 400R clones (non-factory 400R-specified engines) exist; verify authenticity before paying premium
- GTS-25T is a cost-effective entry to RB25DET tuning; popular swap/drift platform
Parts Availability
R33 parts availability broadly mirrors R32 availability:
- Japan: OEM parts still available via Nissan dealers and specialist importers (some NOS)
- USA: Growing as 1993–1998 models entered 25-year eligibility (2018–2023); specialist importers supply common items
- Australia / NZ / UK: Established R33 communities with specialist supply networks
NISMO 400R-specific parts are extremely scarce globally; only 44 were produced.
Market Trends
The R33 has historically traded at a discount to R32 and R34 due to its “middle child” reputation. That discount has narrowed as R32/R34 prices escalated.
As of 2026:
- R33 GT-R (standard, good condition): approximately $30,000–$60,000 USD
- R33 GT-R V-Spec: approximately $45,000–$90,000 USD
- R33 GT-R V-Spec LM: approximately $80,000–$150,000 USD
- R33 NISMO 400R: $300,000+ USD (extreme rarity; one of the most expensive R33s)
- R33 GTS-25T Type M (clean): approximately $12,000–$25,000 USD
The R33’s value-vs-capability ratio is considered by many buyers to be the strongest in the Skyline GT-R lineup at present pricing.
Import Notes
USA: 25-year rule. 1993 R33s became eligible in 2018; 1998 production ends eligibility at 2023. All R33 model years are now beyond the 25-year threshold. California ARB exemption or compliance required for smog.
Canada: 15-year rule. All R33 model years eligible for over a decade.
Australia: SEVS or pre-SEVS (over-25-year) pathway. R33 GT-R is on SEVS; compliance via approved workshop required.
UK: Road-legal under standard import process. No modification required for RHD.
Note on “Why is the Nissan Skyline R33 illegal?”: The premise is inaccurate as applied to most markets. The R33 was never sold new in the US or Canada, making it a “grey market” import, but it is not prohibited. The 25-year NHTSA rule allows import once the vehicle is old enough; all R33 generations are now eligible. Some states add their own compliance hurdles (California smog) but no state outright prohibits the R33.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a Nissan Skyline R33 cost in 2026? A good-condition R33 GT-R in 2026 typically ranges from $30,000–$60,000 USD. V-Spec examples command more. GTS-25T non-GT-R models trade from approximately $12,000–$25,000 USD for clean specimens.
When was the Nissan Skyline R33 produced? The R33 was produced from 1993 to 1998 (coupe and sedan). The GT-R (BCNR33) ran 1993–1998.
What year is the Nissan Skyline R33 legal in the US? All R33 Skylines (1993–1998) are past the 25-year NHTSA threshold and eligible for US import. 1993 models became eligible in 2018; 1998 models in 2023.
How much horsepower does the R33 GT-R have? Factory rating: 280 PS (276 hp). Actual output was measured at approximately 320–330 PS on standard mapping at the time of production, reflecting Japan’s 280 PS “gentleman’s agreement” cap.
What is the Nürburgring record significance of the R33? In 1995, Nissan’s Kazutoshi Mizuno drove a production R33 GT-R around the Nürburgring Nordschleife in 7:59. This was the fastest production car lap at the time and a major factor in the R33’s engineering credibility, despite its less celebrated status versus the R32 and R34.
What is the NISMO 400R? The NISMO 400R is a factory-special R33 GT-R built by Nismo (Nissan’s motorsport division) with the RB-X GT2 engine producing 400 PS. Only 44 were produced in 1997–1998. It is the rarest and most valuable non-special-edition R33 GT-R.
Why do some people prefer the R33 over the R32? The R33 is longer and heavier, which improves high-speed stability and ride quality. The V-Spec’s VLSD (viscous limited-slip differential) on the rear is considered an improvement for circuit driving. At current market pricing, the R33 GT-R offers comparable GT-R mechanicals for less money than an equivalent R32 or R34.
Related Listings
Browse Nissan Skyline listings →