Overview
The Nissan Skyline R34 is the tenth and final generation of the Skyline to carry the GT-R badge before Nissan spun the GT-R off as a standalone model (the R35) in 2007. Produced from 1998 to 2002, the R34 was designed to address the R33’s perceived oversize by shortening the wheelbase and stiffening the chassis. The GT-R variant (BNR34) carried over the RB26DETT twin-turbo inline-six, added a 5.8-inch multifunction display (MFD) showing real-time diagnostics, and included xenon headlights as standard across all trims. Pop culture cemented the R34’s status via its appearance in 2 Fast 2 Furious (2003) and decades of Gran Turismo and Need for Speed titles. Prices have risen from roughly $30,000 in 2015 to six-figure territory for GT-R examples in 2026.
Technical Specifications
Engine Options
| Engine | Displacement | Power (JDM) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| RB20DE-NEO | 2.0L I6 NA | ~155 PS | GT-Four base |
| RB25DE-NEO | 2.5L I6 NA | ~180 PS | Non-turbo GT variants |
| RB25DET-NEO | 2.5L I6 Turbo | ~280 PS (later ECU) / ~245 PS (early) | GT-T; revised head, single turbo |
| RB26DETT | 2.6L I6 Twin-Turbo | ~280 PS (factory) | GT-R (BNR34) only |
The NEO designation on RB20DE and RB25DE/DET indicates revised combustion chambers, updated valve timing, and improved emissions compliance introduced with the R34’s 1998 launch.
Transmission Options
| Type | Availability |
|---|---|
| 6-speed Manual (Getrag) | GT-R (BNR34) only |
| 5-speed Manual | GT-T (RB25DET-NEO), GT-Four |
| 4-speed Automatic (Tiptronic-style) | Most non-GT-R variants |
Drivetrain: RWD on GT-T and non-turbo trims; AWD (ATTESA E-TS Pro) on GT-R (BNR34).
Full GT-R specs (BNR34):
- Curb weight: approximately 1,560 kg (coupe)
- 0–100 km/h: factory claimed 5.0s; measured typically 4.5–5.0s
- Top speed: electronically limited to 180 km/h from factory; actual capability significantly higher
- Front brakes: Brembo 4-pot calipers, 323 mm rotors (V-Spec); 2-pot on standard
- Rear brakes: Brembo 2-pot on V-Spec / V-Spec II
Technology Highlights (GT-R)
- MFD (Multi-Function Display): 5.8-inch LCD showing boost pressure, oil and water temperature, oil pressure, throttle position, and g-forces in real time
- ATTESA E-TS Pro: Advanced AWD with active torque distribution; sensors continuously adjust front/rear split
- Super-HICAS: Rear-wheel steering; electrically controlled on R34 (vs hydraulic on R32/R33)
- Active LSD: Electronically controlled rear limited-slip differential (V-Spec and V-Spec II)
Variants and Trims
Non-GT-R Models
| Trim | Body | Engine | Drivetrain | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GT (25DE) | Coupe / Sedan | RB25DE-NEO | RWD | NA; most common non-GT-R |
| GT Four (20DE) | Sedan | RB20DE-NEO | RWD | Base sedan |
| GT-V | Coupe | RB25DE-NEO | RWD | Sports spec; limited production |
| GT-T | Coupe | RB25DET-NEO | RWD | Turbo; most popular non-GT-R coupe |
| GT-T (Type M) | Coupe | RB25DET-NEO | RWD | Enhanced suspension; Bilstein dampers |
| GT-X | Sedan | RB25DET-NEO | RWD | Turbocharged sedan |
Difference between R34 GT-T and GT-R: The GT-T uses the single-turbo RB25DET-NEO (2.5L); the GT-R uses the RB26DETT (2.6L, twin-turbo). The GT-R has ATTESA AWD, a 6-speed Getrag gearbox, Brembo brakes, ATTESA E-TS Pro, Active LSD, and the MFD. The GT-T is RWD with a 5-speed and no MFD. The GT-T is the affordable entry; the GT-R carries the iconic status and premium pricing.
GT-R Models (BNR34)
| Variant | Production | Key Differences |
|---|---|---|
| GT-R Standard | 1999–2002 | Base GT-R; 2-pot rear brakes; no Active LSD standard |
| GT-R V-Spec | 1999–2002 | Active LSD, Brembo 4-pot front/2-pot rear, carbon diffuser |
| GT-R V-Spec II | 2000–2002 | V-Spec + carbon roof (reduces weight ~6 kg) |
| GT-R V-Spec II Nür | 2002 | Final R34 GT-R; Nürburgring-tuned suspension; 718 produced |
| GT-R M-Spec | 2001–2002 | Luxury-biased; Bilstein dampers, heated seats, no carbon roof |
| GT-R M-Spec Nür | 2002 | M-Spec + Nürburgring tune; rarest R34 GT-R; ~285 produced |
Iconic colors: Bayside Blue, Midnight Purple II, Midnight Purple III (rare), Active Red, Sparkling Silver, White Pearl, Gun Gray.
GT-R production numbers: Total BNR34 production was approximately 11,578 units (all variants, 1999–2002). This lower volume versus R32 (43,937) and R33 (16,578) partially explains the R34’s premium pricing.
Buyer’s Guide
Common Issues
RB20DE-NEO / RB25DE (non-turbo):
- Generally reliable; timing chain wear on high-mileage examples
- Oil consumption from worn valve stem seals after 150,000+ km
- Coolant system maintenance (thermostat, hoses) on high-age examples
RB25DET-NEO (GT-T):
- Turbo seal failure on neglected examples
- Oil leaks from turbo feed line and cam cover
- Boost creep on modified examples with downpipe changes
- Timing belt service interval (belt — not chain on this variant)
RB26DETT (GT-R):
- Head gasket failure: most common serious issue, typically from overheating or sustained high boost
- Turbo shaft play: both T28 turbos should be checked; shaft play indicates wear
- Oil feed to turbos: coked lines on high-mileage examples
- ATTESA E-TS pump: fluid maintenance and pump condition
Body and structural:
- Rust in sills, rear arches, and wheel wells — inspect thoroughly, especially on Japanese-sourced examples stored without undercoat care
- Rear subframe mount condition on GT-T cars used for drift
- Paint condition: Midnight Purple variants are prone to UV fading; repainted examples common
Pre-Purchase Inspection Checklist
Critical:
- VIN plate authenticity (firewall + door jamb + chassis plate) — R34 GT-Rs are frequently cloned from GT-T chassis; verify BCNR34 VIN against GT-R production registry
- Compression and leakdown test on RB26DETT
- ATTESA E-TS engagement: verify via scan tool; all-wheel engagement behavior
- Head gasket integrity: coolant color, cap condition, cylinder pressure balance
- MFD function (GT-R): verify oil pressure, boost, temp readings
High priority:
- Turbo shaft play (both turbos on GT-R)
- Rust: sills, rear arches, spare wheel well, boot floor
- Oil pressure at hot idle
- Mileage: odometer authenticity — dashboard swaps are common; check VIN-stamped paperwork
- Underbody: jack damage, crash evidence on frame rails
Medium priority:
- Super-HICAS function or proper deletion kit installation
- 6-speed Getrag synchros (GT-R): 2nd gear grind on worn boxes is common
- Suspension: check bent arms, seized collars, worn bushings
- Interior: MFD display function, GT-R-specific trim, seat bolster condition
Tuning and Aftermarket Scene
The R34 GT-R is one of the most tuned platforms in JDM history:
- Entry-level (300–400 whp): Intake, exhaust, boost controller, ECU reflash; achievable on stock block
- Stage 2 (400–600 whp): Larger turbines (HKS GT2 or GT-SS kits), fuel system upgrade, standalone ECU
- High-power (600+ whp): Built bottom end (forged pistons/rods), larger turbines, fuel system, intercooler
- Getrag 6-speed handles 500+ whp with care; dog-box conversions are common for track cars
- Haltech, AEM, and Motec are popular standalone ECU platforms
GT-T tuning: RB25DET-NEO responds well to turbine swaps (HKS GT III or GT2 kits); 400+ whp achievable on a built block.
Parts Availability
Japan: Strong OEM availability via Nissan dealers; some NOS remains. Aftermarket coverage is mature and extensive for both GT-R and GT-T.
USA: Rapidly growing market post-25-year eligibility (2024 onward). Parts availability improving; import specialists stock common wear items. Some GT-R-specific parts (MFD, ATTESA components) require Japan sourcing.
Australia / NZ: Active community with established parts supply.
UK: Large GT-R community; specialist suppliers with direct Japan links.
Rarest and most expensive OEM parts: V-Spec II carbon roof panels, Midnight Purple factory paint (respray matching is difficult), NISMO-badged items.
Market Trends
The R34 GT-R was the last of the GT-R lineage and has been subject to the strongest price appreciation of any JDM chassis over the past decade.
As of 2026:
- R34 GT-T (clean): approximately $20,000–$45,000 USD
- R34 GT-R Standard: approximately $80,000–$150,000 USD
- R34 GT-R V-Spec: approximately $100,000–$200,000 USD
- R34 GT-R V-Spec II Nür: approximately $200,000–$400,000+ USD
- R34 GT-R M-Spec Nür: approximately $300,000–$600,000+ USD (extreme rarity)
Price data is market-observed from auction records and dealer listings. Actual transaction prices vary significantly by condition, mileage, color, documentation completeness, and modification level. Clean, unmodified, documented examples command premiums.
Import Notes
USA: 25-year rule (NHTSA). 1998 R34s became eligible in 2023; 2002 production becomes eligible in 2027. As of 2026, 1998 and 1999 models are eligible. California ARB compliance required for smog registration; verify before purchasing.
Canada: 15-year rule. All R34s (1998–2002) eligible since 2013–2017. Import via RIV process; provincial safety inspection required.
Australia: SEVS (Specialist and Enthusiast Vehicle Scheme) pathway or pre-SEVS for over-25-year vehicles. R34 GT-R listed on SEVS register. Compliance workshops required.
UK: Road-legal under standard import process. RHD; no modification required for driving position.
The Motorex scandal: Between 1999–2003, Motorex Inc. imported approximately 14 R34 GT-Rs into the USA under a series of individual NHTSA exemptions, modifying them for US compliance. The process was later found to have involved fraudulent documentation. Some Motorex cars subsequently had their US titles revoked. If purchasing a claimed-pre-2023-legal R34 in the USA, verify import documentation carefully against NHTSA records.
25-Year Rule Timeline (USA)
| Model Year | US Eligibility |
|---|---|
| 1998 R34 | January 2023 |
| 1999 R34 | January 2024 |
| 2000 R34 | January 2025 |
| 2001 R34 | January 2026 |
| 2002 R34 | January 2027 |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a Nissan Skyline R34 cost in 2026? A clean R34 GT-T coupe trades in the $20,000–$45,000 USD range. R34 GT-R prices start around $80,000 for standard examples and extend to $400,000+ for V-Spec II Nür variants in exceptional condition.
How much horsepower does the R34 GT-R have? Factory rating: 280 PS (276 hp), reflecting Japan’s gentleman’s agreement cap. Actual measured output at the time was typically 320–330 PS in standard form. Modified examples range from 400 to 1,000+ whp depending on build level.
What engine does the R34 GT-R use? The RB26DETT — a 2.6L DOHC inline-six with two turbochargers. The same engine core used in R32 and R33 GT-Rs, with incremental revisions per generation. It is widely regarded as one of the most tunable Japanese engines of its era.
Is the R34 Skyline legal in the USA? Partially, as of 2026. 1998, 1999, 2000, and 2001 model years are past the 25-year NHTSA threshold and eligible for import. 2002 model years become eligible in January 2027. California requires an ARB exemption or modification for smog compliance.
What is V-Spec on the R34? V-Spec (Victory Specification) adds: Brembo 4-pot front / 2-pot rear brakes (larger rotors), active LSD controlled by ATTESA E-TS Pro, carbon fiber underbody diffuser, and lowered ride height. V-Spec II adds a carbon fiber roof panel (~6 kg weight reduction). V-Spec variants command a significant price premium.
What is the rarest R34 GT-R? The M-Spec Nür, of which approximately 285 were produced in 2002, is the rarest production R34 GT-R variant. The V-Spec II Nür (718 produced) is the most sought-after for pure performance due to its Nürburgring-tuned suspension, carbon roof, and V-Spec specification.
Is the R34 faster than the R35 GT-R? In standard form, the R35 GT-R (VR38DETT, ~485 PS stock) is significantly faster than the R34 (280 PS factory). An R34 built to comparable or higher output levels can exceed R35 performance, but at considerable cost. The comparison is generally considered an apples-to-oranges exercise — the R34 is valued for its character and era, the R35 for its performance-per-dollar.
Can I daily drive an R34? A GT-T in good condition can serve as a daily driver with appropriate maintenance. The GT-R is more demanding: higher fuel and maintenance costs, RHD-in-LHD-market compromises, and the financial risk of driving a high-value car daily. Many owners choose dedicated track or weekend use for GT-R examples.
Where can I buy an R34 Skyline? Through verified JDM dealers (see /dealers/), JDM-specific auction platforms, and specialist importers. For US buyers, confirm 25-year eligibility of the specific VIN before purchasing, as some dealers have misrepresented eligibility timelines.
How to Import a Nissan Skyline R34
The import process varies by destination country. See the import notes section above for country-specific pathways. Key steps for US import: (1) confirm the model year is past the 25-year threshold, (2) engage a licensed customs broker familiar with NHTSA exemptions, (3) arrange compliance modifications if registering in California, (4) verify title is clean and no existing NHTSA records from prior import attempts. For a full process overview, see our guide to importing a car from Japan →.
Related Listings
Browse Nissan Skyline listings →